題名:學習障礙及輕度智能障礙特殊技藝教育班實施之研究

本研究主要目的有二:(1) 了解地方教育行政機關規畫及推展學習障礙及輕度智 能障礙特殊技藝教育班情形:(2) 了解八十四學年度殊特技藝教育班實施的現況及遭遇的困 難。本研究對象包括臺北市、高雄市、臺灣省共 23 個縣市政府教育局以及 69 所試辦學校 。本研究透過問卷調查及實地訪視蒐集資料。本研究的主要發現包括:(1) 各縣市設立特殊 技藝教育班主要考量需求人口的分配狀況、地區及類科均衡的原則,但多數僅以啟智班學生 人數為需求人數,並未顧及普通班的輕度智障及學障學生。(2) 規畫辦理模式及類科時,有 些縣市僅由目前設有啟智班的學校自行決定辦理模式及類科,造成相同類科過多,學生缺乏 選擇機會。(3) 特殊技藝班的辦理模式以自辦最多,合作及聯合自辦較少。但聯合自辦班可 擴大招收鄰近學校學生,合作班則利用高職現有的設備與師資,均較自辦班更能達到資源共 享目的。(4) 將近半數的學校未成立遴選委員會,僅以啟智班學生為招收對象,無法兼顧學 生興趣及能力。(5) 缺乏適當的遴選工具及標準,技藝班教師對輕度智障以學障的鑑定感到 困難。(6) 技藝班的課程與教材以教師自編最多,但教材內容仍以文字為主,影響學生學習 興趣及成效。(7) 社區資源的運用以人力資源最多,例如延聘企業界人士擔任技藝班教師, 但較少利用業界現場進行教學實習。(8) 由於高職特教班與實用技能班數量不足,輕度智障 及學障學生進路輔導難以落實。最後,根據研究結果提出對未來辦理特殊技藝教育班的建議 。

The purpose of this study were to understand how County Bureaus of Education planned and implemented vocational training programs in special classes for students with learning disabilities and mildly intellectual disabilities, and the current status of these classes and problems confronted. Toatl of 23 County Bureaus of Education, 68 junior high schools and vocational schools, and 1 vocational training center were surveyed. Among them, twenty-five schools were selected to be visited by groups of experts in the fields of special education, vocational education, and educational administration. The major findings of this study were as follows: (1) Vocational training classes were established mainly in consideration of distribution of population, as well as regional and subjects' balance in the Counties. However, students with special needs in the regular classes were mostly excluded; (2) Many vocational training models and subjects were modeled after the special classes in the same schools, thus few choices were provided for students; (3) Schools preferred conducting special training classes alone rather than cooperate or join programs with other schools, which made it difficult, if not impossible, to share resources with other schools; (4) Almost half of the schools did not establish identification committees; students from special classes with intellectual disabilities were admitted to the class in no consideration of their interests and abilities; (5) Identification of mild MR and LD were difficult because appropriate measurement tools and standard were in shortage; (6) Curriculum and materials were complied by teachers. Due to more word presentation in these materials, however, students' interesting and learning effectiveness were decreased; (7) Experts from community were invited into classes to be teachers; fieldwork into factory was few; and (8) Since special classes and practical skill training classes in vocational school were not many, the transitional possibility was limited.