題名:Strangification, Rationality and Reasonableness--On the Philosophical Foundation of Psychotherapy

心理治療時而被視為一門人文學科,時而被視為一門自然科學,時而又被視為一 種治療技術,為此,對當前的科學哲學而言,實在是一個很有趣的例子。本文試圖以外推、 理性與講理作為思想主軸來探討其哲學基礎。在此所謂「哲學基礎」不是作為概念或表象建 構式的奠基工作,而是作為科學自我理解的依據。雖然反基礎論者認為不可能有任何概念性 的哲學基礎,但我仍然認為科學需要自我理解,而人也應以有自我理解的方式進行科學研究 。 本文分就實存基礎、知識論基礎、實踐論基礎三方面討論心理治療自我理解的基礎。首先, 心理治療的實存基礎在於人的體驗身體及其中的欲望經由外推而發展的歷程。其次,心理治 療的知識論基礎則在於理性與講理二者的認知面與實踐面的發揮。 最後,由講理的實踐面導出,心理治療的實踐論基礎則在於人的性生活、溝通生活與整體的 生命實踐,逐步通往健全的生命之路。在其中,本文亦試圖試探了所謂生命實踐來自儒家與 道家思想的思想啟發,藉以賦與心理治療以本土思想的依據。

Psychotherapy fascinates me by its multifaceted outlook, since it is sometimes considered as a human science, sometimes as a natural science, sometimes merely as an art of psychic curing. It is therefore a very interesting case for the philosophy of science, which motivates me to consider the philosophical import of psychotherapy. Therefore I would propose to elaborate in this paper on the philosophical foundation of psychotherapy consisting in three interconnected aspects. First, the existential foundation of psychotherapy, which for me consists in the desire appearing in our body and its spotaneous movement by strangification, going outside of itself, towards the structuration of meaning in the appropriation of language. Second, the epistemological foundation of psychotherapy consists in the cognitive and the practical aspects of both rationality and reasonableness. For me, psychotherapy should not be limited to the function of rationality, but especially it should become a science of reasonabless. Third, the pragmatic foundation of psychotherapy, as consequence of its reasonableness, consists in a reasonable relation in human sexuality, in the life of communication and finally in the holistic life praxis leading towards a life of sanity.