題名:宋代園林理念初探

宋代是中國園林的高峰期,其造園風氣的興盛、藝術化的造詣都有輝煌的表現。這不但是其前園林發展經驗的積澱所致,同時也因宋代在園林理念方面已有十分成熟的定見,對造園發揮著指導作用。可惜這些理念尚未形成系統完整的理論,而有一部分散見在文士的詩文作品中。因此本文整理宋人的詩文,從中探析出其園林理念,共分為五部分:一是從格物窮理出發的園林修養論,二是從怡神養氣出發的園林涵泳論,三是以教育承傳為基礎的家族功能論,四是以點化山水為賢智的表現,五是討論其提出的造園美則。從中我們了解宋園的興盛有著強力的理念在支持與促成,同時也發現,中國園林理論的重要部分幾乎均已在宋代出現,為明代計成《園治》的成書奠定了重要的基礎。

As the Chinese garden landscape peaked during the Sung dynasty, where abundant brilliant achievements had been found in the prevailing landscaping trends and artistic creativities. This not only encompassed an accumulation of all previous experiences on landscaping techniques, but also served to provide a guideline in future landscaping due to a fairly matured interpretation of landscaping concepts in the Sung dynasty. As a result, the article attempts to compile poetries and literature from the Sung era to examine the comprehensive landscaping concepts during that period. The analysis is subdivided into five parts, where the first section is devoted to examining the thrifty disciplines and moral training derived from the landscaping disciplinary theory; the second section concentrates on the spiritual-oriented culmination that leads to a landscaping conservation theory; the third section focuses on the educational heritage as the basis of a clan-oriented functionality theory, the fourth section centers around how the landscape inspires the greater wisdom; the fifth section serves to examine the proposed paradigm on garden landscape. In which, we are given understanding that the prosperity of Sung garden is backed and nurtured by strong conviciton of conceptual awareness. In the mean time a discovery has also been made that most critical elements of the Chinese garden landscape theories had already taken shape in the Sung dynasty as it subsequently laid down an essential foundation for the paradox of landscape management prevailed in the Ming dynasty.