題名:臺灣地區生活品質研究概況

本文目的在於瞭解台灣地區歷年來之生活品質研究概況。以政大社資中心為資料搜尋來源,查詢至1996年之台灣地區生活品質研究報告,分別就研究之年代、作者學術背景、研究對象、研究方法及對生活品質之定義作一簡單的整理及描述。結果發現:1. 台灣地區之生活品質研究有逐年增加的趨勢。2. 國內對於生活品質之研究可大略歸為「健康生活品質」、「都市生活品質」、「生活環境品質」及「工作生活品質」等四類,其內容及研究方式不盡相同。3. 生活品質是許多學科共同的關注主題,通常被定義為多層面的概念,並以不同的方法進行研究。4. 針對健康生活品質研 究而言,大多是在近五年內以結構式問卷之橫斷式調查所進行,全部以個人為分析單位,作者學術背景全部屬於醫學(大部分為護理研究所)及公共衛生學院之研究所,研究對象則以病患為主,其次為家屬或照顧者,所研究的疾病均屬於慢性或需要長期照護的健康問題。5. 歸納健康生活品質研究之特徵包括:疾病(醫療)取向、個人取向、缺乏對環境因素的考慮、缺乏本土性的研究工具及缺乏多樣性的研究方法。本報告所分析之台灣地區生活品質研究雖無法涵蓋所有的研究,但基於政大社會科學資料中心在收集國內學術論文的完整性,本文之描述分析對於台灣地區生活品質研究 概況的瞭解應有所貢獻。

The purpose of this paper was to give an overview of quality of life (QOL) studies in Taiwan. All QOL studies in the Social Science Information Center, National Cheng-chi University reported before 1996 were reviewed. In order to provide an overview of the content of QOL reports, data from each report on the study year, author掇 specialty, study population, study design, and definition of QOL was collected. Analysis of the data showed that: (1) the quantity of QOL research increased yearly from 1978 to 1 996. (2) studies could be broadly devided into three categories: 浵ealth-related QOL? 涃nvironment/urban QOL? and 烅ork QOL? (3) most QOL studies used a multi-discipline approach; (4) the studies which focused on health-related QOL from 1992 to 1996 had authors?who worked in a medical or public health college, a study population consisting of patients or caregivers, a study design which was usually cross-sectional, data collection which used a questionnaire, and analysis based on the individual as the fundamental unit; (5) health-related QOL research could be characterized as disease oriented and individual-oriented. These studies showed a general lack of concern about the environment, native study instruments, and the diversity of study methods.