題名:「張君勱研究」前景的反思--以兩部新著為例

張君勱(1886-1969)在中國現代史上的角色是多樣性的。本文以評論兩部最新問世 的研究張君勱專著: 鄭大華的《張君勱傳》、 金若杰 (Roger B. Jeans, Jr.) 的 Democracy and Socialism in Republican China: The Politics of Zhang Junmai (Carsun Chang), 1906-1941 為例,嘗試思考未來「張君勱研究」的恰當取徑。這兩部專著 各有特色與闕失,將之同疇並評,不但揭示「張君勱研究」的最新水平,也啟示我們此後繼 續進行「張君勱研究」的最新水平,也啟示我們此後繼續進行「張君勱研究」的路向。藉由 對這兩部專著的檢討,本文指出,在「張君勱研究」的領域中,未來的研究者要想獲致超越 前此的研究成果,應該開發新史料,形成新概念,才能對他的政治與學術思想活動提出更深 入和多元的闡釋。

Carsun Chang (Chang chun-mai;張君勱, 1886-1969) is a famous political activist and one of the representatives of the Neo-Confucian school in modern China. By reviewing two new studies of the life and thought of Chang, namely: Chen Ta-hwa's Chang chun-mai Chuan (The Biography of Chang chun-mai (鄭大華, 《 張君勱傳》 ) and Roger B. Jeans, Jr.'s Democracy and Socialism in Republican China: The Politics of Zhang Junmai (Carsun Chang), 1906-1941, this paper discusses possible ways of further studies on his life and thought. The author suggests that if we want to acquire more accurate and detailed knowledge about the life and thought of Carsun Chang, the necessary work is to find new materials and to develop new concepts.