題名:道德價值的評量:TAT的可行性研究(1)--理論基礎研究

多數有關道德的研究,若非研究道德判斷就是研究道德行為。道德情意(道德價 值)乃人格內部因素與人際間關係的統整者,但卻甚少受到青睞。我們的最終目的在於研究 以主題統覺測驗( The Thematic Apperception Test, TAT )評量道德價值的可行性, 本 研究在於為實證研究奠定理論基礎。 本文首先澄清「價值」的義意,接著基於仁的原理發展一套道德價值的評量方法。依仁的原 理,有德之人乃是自我實現的人,能提昇自我的福址但不忽略他人的福祉,能為他人的幸福 而奉獻但不失其自我;他對自我、他人及環境都有健康而合理的關係。因此此評量表從三個 層面評量道德價值:對自我的態度與自我強度、對他人的評價與態度、對他人的評價與態度 。 接著本文討論各種態度的評量方法,如自陳量表、評定量表、社會計量法、情境測驗、與投 射技術,在 TAT 的部份著墨較多。 因為 TAT 故事基本上可視為文件( text, 或譯為本文 、文本),所以本文從詮釋學觀點檢討 TAT 的傳統理論與方法。Paul Ricoeur 的詮釋理論 在此頗為適用。他認為詮釋可分為兩階段,其一種為說明,在於分析文件的語言結構,其次 為理解,在於推論文件之意義。我們依其理論發展一套含有兩階段的解釋程序:首先分析故 事的語言結構,繼則推論說故事者的意向、衝突、和人格特質。最後舉例說明新程序如何用 來評量道德價值。

Most psychological researches of morality fall either on moral judgment or on moral behavior. As an organizer of intrapersonal factors and interpersonal relationships, moral attitude (moral value) is relatively rarely tapped. This study tries to lay a theoretical foundation for an empirical research on the assessment of moral values with TAT. The meaning of "value" is first clarified and an inventory of moral values based on the principle of Jen (仁) is then developed. According to the principle of Jen, a morally matured person is a self-actualized person who enhances his own welfare without neglecting other's welfare, and devotes to other's happiness without losing his self. The inventory assesses three aspects of moral values: attitudes toward oneself and ego strength, concepts of and attitudes toward others, concepts of and attitudes toward environment. We then discuss several methods of assessing attitudes, including self-report inventory, rating scale, sociometry, situation test, projective techniques, with an emphasis on the TAT. The traditional theory and practice of the TAT is examined from a hermeneutic point of view, since TAT stories cab be conceived as texts. We find Paul Ricoeur's theory of text useful. He distinguishes two phases of interpretation: explanation and understanding, the former analyzing the linguistic structure of a text and the latter making references to the meanings of the text. Following him, we develop a new interpretation procedure of two phases: first analyzing the linguistic structure (surface structure) of a story and then inferring the latent intentions, conflicts, personality (latent structure) of the story teller. An example is given to illustrate how the new procedure to be used to assess moral values.