題名:風險性物品之消費行為:臺灣檳榔之實證

嚼檳榔已經醫界證實具有危害健康之可能,衛生主管機關亦多方宣導其健康風險,但近年來臺灣地區嚼檳榔之人口及消費量卻仍逐年增加,估計至85年止消費者已超過250萬。為有效地節制檳榔之消費量,有必要深入地探究檳榔消費者之消費決策行為。本文衡量消費怕對檳害風險之認知程度,且建立一種考慮及檳害風險之消費決策模式,並以民國86年於大臺北、臺中、嘉義及高屏地區進行之親訪調查資料,進行實證。研究結果發現:受訪消費者對顧嚼檳榔可能導致口腔部分之健康危害已有相當認知,但對其他非口腔部分之風險認知則較低。研究亦顯示,個人之風險認知之形成主要受到正式學校教育與大眾媒體之檳害宣導的影響。在消費決策之實證分析上,我們發現:經濟變數如所得及價格是檳榔消費之主要決定因子,價格彈性介於-0.6至-0.8之間;這似乎隱含著採用類似課稅機制,將有助於降低消費量。但由於嚼檳榔存在著上癮性現象,因此價格之影響力,將隨上癮程度增加而降低。最後,實證結果亦顯示將有助於風險認知之提高,進而減低個人對檳榔之消費量。是故,加強公共教育之投資,亦將有助於檳榔消費量之節制。

Btel quid chewing became very popular in Taiwan in recent decades, despite warnings on the health risks associated with betel chewing. The population of chewer was estimated over 2.5 million in 1996. To defer further increase in betel quid consumption, a further investigation of consumption behavior of betel quid is thus import. In this paper, we attempt to measure Taiwanese male's risk perception and develop a risk endogenous model to identify factors which many explain chewer's consumption behavior. To serve these purposes, a personal interview survey was conducted in Taiwan in 1997. Results showed that most respondents have better knowledge on health effects for some oral related diseases from betel chewing. While schooling and information of adverse health effects are evidenced to be important in the formulation of individual's risk perception, the price and income are shown to be major determinant factors in individual's consumption decision. The price elasticity of demand is estimated between –0.6 to –0.8, which implies that the adoption of taxation-like policies would be effective in reducing the consumption of betel quid. However, such policy effect would be effective in reducing the consumption of betel quid. However, such policy effect would decrease with the increases of individual addiction level to betel quid chewing. Finally, we find that education could enhance the level of individual risk perception and thus help reduce his-consumption level. Thus, more public investment on education is suggested.