題名:部落網站:臺灣原住民的網絡大夢

在台灣教育部與研考會相關網絡建設計畫下,由於政府網絡資源的投注,原住民社會即將步入新的資訊年代。在教育部擴大內需的「資訊教育基礎建設計畫」中,我們看到過去行政部門慣常的施政盲點,僅重視硬體建設而忽略軟體設施與人力培訓;而研考會的「村村有電腦,里里上網路」計畫,試圖以天主教會為核心的網絡建設,也同樣未能考慮原住民社會結構的特性,以及原住民網絡人才的培養問題,造成網絡資源分配不圴、軟體更新與維護系統不良。本文建議整合既有行政部門的網絡資源,建立原住民參與決策執行的管道,加強原住民自主網絡人才的培訓,強化分權式的區域電腦維護系統,才能建設以原住民族群為主體的部落資訊網站,真正落實原住民地區資訊建設的美意。

According to the network plans by Ministry of Education and Research, Development and Valuation Commission, Executive Yuan Republic of China, there are going to set web sites in Taiwan's tribes. That will open a new information age for aboriginal people. But, throughout the project of "Educational Information Infrastructure" which was thought to promote the Internet infrastructure in schools, we found a lot of problems about the distribution of network resources, maintain of systems, and human discipline. Currently the administration is planning the construction of an Internet government network called "Computers and Internet in every village" for improving efficiency and service quality. This network will be set in local church among marginal areas to facilitate the dissemination of government information, accelerate the promotion of Internet applications, provide certificate authority service, and help link all tribes through the Internet. Now we can find the same mistakes as in the plan of Ministry of Education. We suggest that such plans should be integrated into all of the government's Internet plans and redistributed among regional institutions. Also, it should be sure that aboriginal people participate in the Internet policy decision and implement processes and let them know how to use computers. That is the only way to let aboriginal people's cyber-dream come true.