題名:構築臺灣原住民永續部落的願景

臺灣原住民各族群在近代經歷荷西、滿清帝國與日本、國民政府現代國家的壓迫、同化與現代化下,始終面臨諸多社會文化發展的各類困境。如何讓各族群基本的組成單位---部落能夠「永續發展」,尤其大多數原住民居處於山區、鄉野、鳥,掙扎於自然保育與部落生存相衡突的兩難當中,此問題顯得特別迫切。本文的目的即在於就現下時地脈絡中,構築出兼具理想性與可行性的「永續部落」之願景。 本文首先回顧人類生態學之發現,理出一初步之理論架構,並以三類型:蘭嶼雅美族;阿里山鄒族(中海拔山區);玉山中央山脈布農族(高海拔山區),來回顧原住民傳統居住文化與其自然環境互動之生態意涵。進而針對原住民部落處境之需求,檢討有關「生態社區」之諸多肉容。其中包括經濾、社會、文化、自然資源之永續,以及一些實做知識、技能如有機農業(organic agriculture)、永續栽培(Permaculture)、新觀光(New Tourism)、景觀生態學(Landscap ecology)、生態工法與綠建築等。並以一些國內、外案例予以進一步說明。 最終,本文嘗試構築一完整的「永續部落」願景,它是大架構「族群文化生態家園」下的基本單元。於此家園,各族群與政府共負責永續經營、維護其原有生活領域內之自然資源與文化資產。而「永續部落」以有機農業、永續栽培方式,再透過地區市場,經營部落四圍之農林地;又以符合社會公義、尊重族群主體性、文化多元的方式從事「新的文化、生態觀光」,並以生態景觀學來重整部落土地使用;生態工作法興築各類公共設施、道路;公共與私有建築則講求文化傳承與省能綠化等等多方面的進路來構築與呈現。

Under four hundred years of acculturation, suppress and modernization, Taiwan aborigines have been confronting various difficulties in their socio-cultural development. Howe to make their village settlements becoming sustainable is one of major foreseeing tasks. Especially many of them live in mountainous, rural area or an island, so that are now captured in the conflict between conservation of nature and living making. The investigation aims to construct an ideal as well as feasible vision of “sustainable settlement” for the aborigines in this time-and-place. The researcher firstly reviews the development of ecological anthropology, form it a tentative theoretical framework is taken to analyze three types of settlements from three ethnic groups, they are the Yami in Orchid Island; the Tsou in Alisan Mountain (middle-high sea level); and the Bunun in Jade and Central Mountain (high sea level)h, so the ecological implications among the interrelationships of their traditional culture practices and natural environment where they situate are revealed. By keeping in mind the special needs of the aborigines, various aspects of so-called “econ-community” are also reviewed, including economic, socio-cultural sustainability and that of natural resource, as well as different know-how skill and knowledge such as organic agriculture, permaculture, new tourism, landscape ecology, ecological civil engineering and green architecture, etc. Some Western, Japanese and Taiwanese communities are studied to exemplify the idea, knowledge and skill in practice. Finally, the research attempts to construct a holistic vision of “the sustainable tribe settlement.” It is considered as basic unit of a larger framework, i.e., “Ethic Group’s Cultural and Ecological Homeland.” The Central Government and each ethnic group should co-operate in managing their living territories of distinctive natural resource and cultural heritage in a sustainable way. ‘Sustainable settlements’ should adopt organic agriculture in way of permaculture and create local markets for their yields; on the other hand, new tourism should be promoted through are principles of social justice, self-determination and cultural pluralism; knowledge from landscape ecology ought to be utilized to rearrange land use pattern, and that of ecological civil engineering to build various public facilities and infrastructure; all kinds of buildings and dwellings should consider environment friendly design and traditional ways of building properly. All of these may contribute to our vision of Taiwan aborigines “sustainable tribe settlements.”