題名:線上和線下:網絡民族志的方法、實踐及敘述

網絡和新媒體的崛起生成了人們新的社會活動空間,通過考察人們對網絡與新媒體的運用,展現新文化形態的變化與特質,成為近年來學界較為關注的研究議題。但因研究者各自的立場和學科背景等差異,使得人們在研究起點、對象范圍、使用方法等方面體現出較大的差異。研究表明,網絡空間是網絡民族志研究的起點和基礎,這個空間將研究者與研究對象的線上和線下生活連接起來。同時,網絡民族志的研究,不僅應關注被研究者的行動、意義,也應注意到研究者完成網絡民族志的過程實則也是研究者"觸網"的文化實踐。進而提出,"編織"與"講述"是網絡民族志研究者完成研究實踐的兩個步驟。研究者在網絡空間中完成研究的過程,同時也關乎其在網絡民族志研究中葆有的基本立場和角色定位,更指涉了研究中具體展開的方法。講述,則使研究者意識到網絡民族志不僅是方法,還是一種書寫的文本和表述的方式,文本敘述中的整體觀和參與性等應是研究者考量的內容。

The emergence of internet and new media forms a new space of social.P resenting the changes and characteristics of new types of culture through careful investigations into the use of internet and new media by individuals or groups has recently become a research topic that attracts more attention.However,due to differences in perspective and scholars’discipline background,their starting point,scope of subjects and methods differ greatly.Based on a review of relevant netnographic research,this article holds that cyberspace is the starting point and foundation of netnographic research.This space connects researchers with online and offline life.At the same time,the study of network ethnography should not only pay attention to the action and meaning of the researchers,but also pay attention to the process of the researchers completing the network ethnography.It is also the cultural practice of the researchers"touching the net".Meanwhile,this article proposes that weaving and describing are two directions of research practice made by netnographic researchers.Weaving means that researchers go through the research process in cyber space.It also concerns the basic standing point and the role of researchers.More specifically,it involves the method used in research.Describing makes researchers realize that netnography is not only a method,but also a kind of text writing and a way of expression.Factors such as holistic view and engagement in the description should be taken into account by researchers.