題名:歷史陰影下的文學與肖像畫--論村上春樹的《刺殺騎士團長》

村上春樹在他的近作《刺殺騎士團長》中延續了《奇鳥行狀錄》之后對于日本歷史和戰爭記憶的憂思,同時也再次運用"洞"的隱喻來表達當代日本人為抵抗消費社會的異化所進行的精神求索。盡管這部小說與村上之前作品有諸多相似之處,但我們不應該忽視他在寫作中對繪畫藝術(尤其是肖像畫)的本體論和再現理論所進行的自覺反思。《刺殺騎士團長》中內嵌的藝術理論思辨絕不只是小說家編制情節的工具,而是體現了村上春樹近年來對歷史創傷和藝術再現閾限的深入思考。

In his latest novel Killing Commendatore, Haruki Murakami recycles his lugubrious meditation on Japanese history and its war memory. He also re-employs the figure of "hole" to render the spiritual quest of contemporary Japanese who endeavor to battle the estrangement brought about by the consumer society. For all the striking similarities between this novel and his preceding works, this essay argues that we should not overlook his self-conscious reflection on the ontology of art(portraiture in particular) and theories on representation. Embedded in Killing Commendatore, those lengthy and discursive dialogues on the arts are not simply plot-making props, but rather Murakami’s up-todate contemplation on historical trauma and the threshold of artistic representation.