題名:在沒有雙塔的陰影下--繪本小說書寫“9.11”創傷/反創傷與記憶/反記憶

阿特·斯皮格曼的繪本《在沒有雙塔的陰影下》具有雙重身份,既是"9·11"漫畫作品中的精品,又是"9·11"小說中的經典。它不僅用連環漫畫書寫了一個創傷自傳,使之成為"9·11"共同記憶的一部分,還書寫了一個對抗"9·11"主流創傷與記憶的"反敘事"(反創傷與反記憶)。這一反敘事以質疑官方與媒體給自己不斷添加新的創傷為出發點,旨在批評媒體對"9·11"事件的操縱以及抗議政府的所作所為。因此,通過個人創傷自傳書寫有別于官方的創傷與記憶,斯皮格曼不僅為"9·11"檔案留下另一份不可磨滅的創傷與記憶,更體現了他對這個危機時代政治參與社會的思考與不安。

Art Spiegelman’s graphic novel In the Shadow of No Towers is highly acclaimed for its achievement as both a 9/11 comic and a 9/11 novel. On the one hand, it uses comix to write a personal trauma autobiography, which contributes to the shared 9/11 memory; on the other hand, it produces a counter narrative against the official 9/11 narrative to protest against the media’s manipulation of 9/11 coverage. His anger towards the government’s political agenda after the attack is strongly evoked at the onset of new traumas on traumas. Through such a combined effort, Spiegelman shows his anxiety over the destructive part that politics plays in this age of crisis.