題名:走出“自己”,遇見“異己”--論葉秀山的中西哲學雙向融通

哲學應該是一門通學,要研究真正的哲學問題,必須打破中西、古今、學科的壁壘。很多哲學家盡管進路不同卻都在做融通的工作,葉秀山先生也不例外。他的古希臘哲學、德國古典哲學、近現代西方哲學研究始終貫穿著對激發中國傳統哲學的思考。本文以知識論、存在論為框架,分析葉先生融通中西哲學的研究心得。他認為中西哲學在認識論上走向了分離,卻在存在論上迎面相遇。他援西入中喚醒中國哲學;援中入西激活西方哲學。他所從事的譯介、研究、溝通、比較、互補的工作,是一種跨文化的交流與對話,形成了中西哲學雙向融通的特色。

Philosophy should be interdisciplinary.In the history of philosophy,many philosophers have engaged in the work of accommodation between different approaches,breaking through the boundaries between China and the West and the ancient and the modern as well as those among different disciplines.Ye Xiushan is one of those philosophers.His research on ancient Greek philosophy,German classical philosophy,and modern Western philosophy is permeated with thoughts on stimulating Chinese traditional philosophy.Ye thinks that Chinese philosophy and Western philosophy have been separated from each other in epistemology,but meet each other in ontology.With the ambition of awakening Chinese philosophy and activating Western philosophy,he has made his work of translation,research,communication,comparison,and complementarity a kind of cross-cultural communication and dialogue.His approach thus embodies the mutual accommodation of both Chinese and Western philosophy.