題名:論「位格」

「位格」一詞在當代已愈來愈重視,本文主要探究德國哲學家謝勒(Max Scheler, 1874-1928 A.D.) 對位格的看法,首先闡述「位格」的意涵,指出位格具理性與自由意志, 是肩負著道德責任且能自由行動的完整整體,但它能不能被當成「某物」,或純思惟性「概念」。其次探討「位格」與「我」的關係,將能夠展現精神性行為並在此行為中實現價值的「位格」,與囿於身心層次的「我」作一區別,以彰顯位格的獨特價值。最後,談論位格的價值,分別從「位格的價值」、「位格的道德價值」及「模範位格」三方面作說明,試著使位格價值較完整的呈現。希望透過謝勒的位格觀,能幫助對我們位格有更清晰的認識,並使我們關注到自己所其有的「位格性」的獨特價值。

The term “Person” has gainedconsiderable prestige in modern times. This paper would like to investigate the German philosopher Max Scheler's view of person. I would initially like to expound on his definition of “Person”, pointing out the rationaland free-will aspects of the term. “Person” shoulders a moral responsibility in freely moving the subject. It cannot, however, be considered as a “something” or a pure “concept”. Secondly, I would like to discuss the relationship between “person” and the “ego”. If one is to develop a spiritual behavior, it is in the realization of the “person” as distinct from the confining aspect of the “ego”. This manifests the special value of the aspect of “person”. Finally, 1.would like to discuss and explain the three aspects of person “person values”, “person moral values” and the “model person”. This in an attempt to more completely come to an understanding of the concept of "person". Hopefully by examining Scheler's idea of person, we will be better able to clearly un derstand and appreciate the unique value of our own “person hood”.