題名:在保守的傳統中謹慎前進:德國小學教師評量信念與實踐研究

評量(assessment)一向是學校教育改革的重要課題,同時也是教師主要的專業行 為之一。本研究以德國小學教師之評量信念與實踐為題,探討的重點除蒐集德國教育學在教 育評量方面的新進發展動態及其背後影響因素之外,主要透過訪問、訪談、實地觀察等方法 探討德國小學教師對「評量」一詞意涵以及相關課題的理解或詮釋,以及彼等轉化為日常教 學生活的教學評量(實踐)情形,並分析學校脈絡對其小學教師之評量信念與實踐之影響。本 文為上述研究計畫之中間報告(第一期研究報告)。本研究結果有助於從小學教師評量信念與 實踐的角度,逆向思考(backward mapping)對國內國小教育革新發展之啟示,以落實教育改 革的理想。

Assessment is alaways a main issue of school educational reform. It is also one of teachers's main professional behaviours. This study is to investigate German elementary school teacher's concept and practice in assessment. Its result will be compared with the other processing studies on the same issue among Taiwan, Australia, the United States and the Great Britain. With the focus on German elementary school teachers (Grundschullehrer), this study tries to: 1) examine the latest development and the evolutionary factors in German educational assessment; 2) to shed some light on the German elementary school teachers' understanding and explanation on the implication of assessment and related topics as well as the reality of it in instruction in terms interview and observation and 3) to analyze the effects of school context on elementary school teachers' concept and practice in assessment. Through literature review, interview and observation, this study firstly develops a questionaire fit for the implementation of "backward mapping" in development of elementary school reform and finally fulfill the ideas of educational evolution.