題名:人工電子耳孩童聽覺說話長期發展之研究

本的主要目的是長期追蹤二十七名人工電子耳孩童術後一年與兩年之聽語發展。研究結果顯示:(一)術後一年左右,大多數(六成三)人工電子耳孩童在七成以上的聽知覺分測驗之表現於其使用助聽器的同儕;術後二年左右,幾手全體之人工電子耳孩童(26/27,九成六)在九成左右的聽知覺測驗得分優於其使用助聽器的同儕。此外,二十七名孩童之聽知覺表現有相當大之個別差異,有的術後一年仍無法施測,隔年之表現就超越了戴助聽器的同儕,也有受試在術後一年之表現就與聽力正常之同儕相當。(二)聽障孩童使用人工電子耳月齡的長短與其聽知覺表現有關。(三)人工電子耳孩童語音聽知覺術後第二年之表現於術後一年,大多數測驗項目在兩年之差異達到.05之顯著水準。(四)人工電子耳孩童說話測各分項得分在術後二年都比前一年好,但是只有少數項目達到統計上的顯著水準。(五)人工電子耳孩童聽知覺測驗各分項得分大多數都彼此顯著相關(p<.01),說話測驗各分項之得分亦然。(六)人工電子耳孩童在大多數之聽知覺分測驗與說話分測驗得分顯著相關。(七)人工電子耳孩童之年齡(接受測驗之年齡與植入人工電子耳之年齡與其植入之年齡分為六歲(含)以下及六歲以上組,六歲以上組之孩童各項目得分皆高於六歲以下組,但到達到.05顯著水準的在第一年與第二年的聽知覺測驗中,只有極少分測驗,而說話分測驗則有較多分項得分在兩組有顯著差異。雖然六歲以下組在術後兩年之聽語表比六歲以上組差,但是兩年齡組第二年之差異已小於第一年,而且六歲以下組第二年之進展幅度大於六歲以上組,似乎六歲以下組在未來有超越六歲以上組之可能。

The purpose of the study is to investigate the long term development of speech perception and production of 27 cochlea implant (CT) children. The results revealed the following: (1)Most of CI children scored higher in Mandarin Auditory Perception Test Battery(MAPTB) than their hearing aid peers. There were big individual differences among 27 subjects. Some could not be tested one year postimplantation, but performed better than their hearing aid peers a year after. There were also some subjects performed as well as their normal hearing peers one year after implantation. (2)CI children’s performance in MAPTB significantly correlated with the duration of the CI usage. (3)Most of CI children performed significantly better in MAPTB two years postimplantation than oneyear(p<.05). (4)CI children scored higher in speech production test two years postimplantation than one year. However, few scores achieved statistically significant. level of .05. (5)Most of scores in MAPTB significantly correlated with each other (p<.01). It was the same for scores in speech production test. (6)CI children’s performance in speech perception and production significantly correlated in most subtests. (7)Children who were implanted beyond six years of age performed better than those implanted below six years old in all MAPTB and speech tests. The differenes between two age groups, >6 and ≦6, were statistically significant in most measurements of speech tests (p<.05). However, it was statistically significant in less than three subtests of MAPTB. Although children implanted before 6 years of age performed lower than the old age group in speech perception and production tests, the young age group made more improvement than the old age group and the differences in scores between two age groups were smaller at two years postimplantation. It might be possible that the young age group could score higher in speech perception and production tests eventually.