題名:資訊素養網路教學之學習行為與學習成效--以「資訊與網路資源利用」課程為例

廿一紀紀是資訊世紀,為培養資訊世紀的學習型公民,歐美大學紛紛開設資訊素養相關課程,將資訊能力與閱讀、寫作和數學並列為大學生必備的四項能力。「資訊與網路資訊利用」這門臺灣大學的通識課程,就是希望幫助同學以批判和整合的觀點來解析資訊需求,有系統地蒐集所需資訊,評估資訊品質,進而有效地利用和管理有用的資訊,增進自我學習績效,冀期以資訊激發創意,以知識增進生產力。 本文將以「資訊與網路資訊利用」課程為個案,介紹資訊素養之網路教材內容,並探討學生之學習行為學習成效。其中學習行為是以系統之學習記錄為依據,而學習成效則是以量化之學期成績評量和質化之期末評估問卷為依據,分別從質化和量化的角度來分析學生對課程的滿意度與對網路教學之看法。

An innovative, Web-based information literacy program taught by the author at National Taiwan University was explored. This class was intended to teach and enhance information seeking and evaluation skills. Diverse electronic and print means of finding and accessing information, including reference books, Internet resources, journals and books, and associations are explored. By the end of the course the student should be able to identify, select, and physically locate appropriate resources in a variety of formats on a specific topic. The discussion included the function of the platform, content development of the program, the learning behavior of the students, and assessment of its effectiveness.