題名:電子化政府的公民使用行為:數位資訊能力與資訊素養之影響分析

在數位民主行政的時代,各國政府都積極投入大批公共資源來發展線上服務,然而在實務上卻很少有研究去探討究竟有多少民眾使用電子化政府相關內容(包含線上申請、線上諮詢以及決策參與),以及什麼因素影響電子化政府的公民使用行為。本文的最主要目的,就是要透過已經「具有網路使用經驗」的資訊使用者分析,探討當民眾已經突破資訊近用障礙之後,是否就會出現樂觀論者所期待之電子化政府使用行為,其中資訊使用者的資訊能力與資訊素養變數,對其公民使用行為的影響又是如何。本文的研究方法為二手資料分析法,資料來源為行政院研考會於2004年八月委託輔仁大學統計資訊學系以及全國意向顧問公司所進行的「九十三年度台閩地區數位落差調查報告」,總研究樣本為8356份。研究發現,即使目前政府已經投入大批資源建構電子化政府,而國內整體上網比例的統計也逐年攀升,幾乎全台灣每個家庭皆有配置電腦,但實際上使用電子化政府相關服務的比例仍相當的低,民眾對於電子化政府的服務似乎不太領情。此外,包含個人基本資料的性別、年齡、教育程度、居住地區,以及其他相關資訊能力變數,如電腦使用歷史、網路使用歷史、個人資訊素養、個人資訊訓練、家戶電腦數量、網路連線方式、以及家戶成員電腦使用比例等,都會影響電子化政府的公民使用行為,而其影響的方向大致如同理論上所預期,資源越高者其獲得且使用電子化政府的機會較會較高,而此結果也加強了政府必須加速偏遠地區資訊建構的的重要性。

In the information age, e-government services have been increasingly utilized due to its low-costs and efficiency. Even if the e-government policy has existed over a decade in which government has spent much money and there are ample literatures discussing the potentials of e-government, little empirical research has been focused on its actual user's behaviors. Therefore, the main purpose of this paper is to analyze the e-government user's behaviors of citizens who already have information accessibility, and assessing the influences of information skills. This paper uses a secondary survey data collected by the Research, Development and Evaluation Commission (RDEC), the Executive Yuan. The findings show that even government has spent much money to build up e-government infrastructures in past few years. Just a few people have ever used e-services, e-consulting, and e-decision making participations in e-government. In addition, different personal variables, information skills and information literacy will influence the e-government use behaviors, and there are a gap between the information-rich and the information-poor. Therefore, this paper suggests government should reconsider different priorities of e-government policies in the conclusion. And, in order to broaden usage of e-government, government should pay more attentions on the phenomenon of digital divides.