題名:歐洲人權法院--歷史、組織、職權及程序

歐洲人權法院對國際人權法之發展有相當深遠之影響,然而學術界卻未曾對歐洲人權法院之組織架構作一完整之論述,因而本文從歷史、組織、職權及程序等層面分析歐洲人權法院之架構,希望對歐洲人權法院作一完備之闡述。就歷史面向為言,本文論述歐洲人權法院從1959年至今之演變歷程。在組織架構方面,本文闡述歐洲人權法院法官、法庭及秘書處之結構。而在職權及程序面向,本文分析歐洲人權法院對國家請求案、個人請求案及諮詢意見之行使職權程序。另外本文亦論述歐洲人權法院法官及其參與人員之特權及豁免與歐洲人權法院判決執行之情形。 本文認為歐洲人權法院之歷史發展過程最主要為建立一具有強制管轄權及永久性之人權法院,而歐洲人權法院之組織架構調整提升了其審理案件之效率,但是卻無法完全解決案件增加之負擔,在職權方面歐洲人權法院並無機會發揮其提供諮詢意見之職權,而就歐洲人權法院行使審理案件之職權而言,其顯然對國家請求案及個人請求案之間有不同之待遇。而歐淵理事會各國對於給予歐洲人權法院法官及其參與人員之特權及豁免是不夠積極的。

The European Court of Human Rights has provided significant impact on the development of international human rights law. However, no academic work has thoroughly illustrated the structure of the Court. This essay therefore effusively examines the history, structure, function and procedure of the Court. Concerning the history, this essay reviews the development of the Court since its inauguration in 1959. The second part of the essay examines the structure of the Court including the Judge, Chamber and Registry. This essay also analyses the procedure of the Court's jurisdiction over individual application, inter-state case and advisory opinion. Further, this essay points to the privileges and immunities of judges and persons participating in the procedure of the Court, and the execution of the Court's judgments. This essay argues that the most significant point of the Court's historical development was the establishment of a permanent court that obtains compulsory jurisdiction over human rights issues. The Court's structural adjustment enhanced its capacity in handling cases, but did not solve the problem of caseload. The Court did not have any opportunity to exercise its advisory power. This essay also argues that the procedure of the Court's assessment of individual application was much more complicating than that of inter-state case. Moreover, this essays claims that member States of the Council of Europe did not positively provide privileges and immunities to judges and persons participating in the procedure of the Court.