題名:總統制是可取的制度嗎﹖

憲政制度的選擇不僅影響政組織的運作能力,也決定政黨、選舉制度、政治人物的互動型態。過去兩百多年總統制國家的行憲經驗顯示,美國是總統制成功的唯一案例。二次大戰後維持持續性民主政治的二十一國中,也只有美國是純總統制。總統制的優點是選民對國家領袖可明確辨認,政府的行政,立法部門任期確定,因而政府穩定,變動較少。但是總統制的三大特點導致了許多憲政僵局與弊病,是無法在總統制的憲政架構中尋求解決的。一是雙元選舉所產生的雙元民主正當性及因之而造成課責不明確的問題。二是政府首長與國會皆固定任期,一旦行政立法形成僵局時,並無解決機制。三是總統的雙元代表性,集中了任用權,導致搬野政治人物經驗傳承的中斷,不利政治持續性。憲政經編性研究證實,總統制與民主鞏固的負面現象相關度較高,而在政經政之正面成就方面則比內閣制為差。本文檢討美國總統制成功而拉丁美洲國家則都失敗的原因,並質疑我國未來修憲時應朝總統制方向考慮。

A country's constitutional framework preconditions the capability of its government. It also influences the interaction among parties, electoral systems, and politicians. Empirical evidence demonstrates that the U.S. is the only presidential country that has maintained a continuous democracy for the past two centuries. Juan Linz identifies two characteristics of presidentialism as the causes of the failure of presidential systems: dual democratic legitimacy and rigidity. This paper expands Linz's observation to explain the institutional flaws of presidentialism: dual elections, fixed terms for the president and congress, and dual representation of the president. A variety of institutional impacts of presidentialism are discussed. In addition, the reasons why the U.S. presidential system is successful and those of Latin American countries are not are explored. Finally, the paper casts doubt on the idea that presidential system should be considered a preferable alternative for future constitutional reform in Taiwan.