題名:排灣族大臺北地區城鄉移民者傳統文化之持續與變遷--一個平和村(piuma)的例子

隨著人口城鄉遷移的頻繁與社會文化接觸的互動機會,業已給原住民社會的面貌帶來許多值得關注的變化。本文研究對象,是針對目前平和村排灣族北上新莊丹鳳社區與臺北市區工作的二十二位青壯年。他們大都未婚,且為家中餘嗣。田野工作與個案深度訪談,是筆者論文所菜取之主要研究方法。本文,以反省都市化下城鄉遷移之原住民傳統文化持續與變遷為啟始,說明原住民都市生活中傳統力量因子,還起著制約行為與影響觀念的作用。接著,並藉由個案研析加以驗證與論述。其中,排灣族人階序(階層)制度的特質,是個重要的切入點。傳統長嗣繼承制度與貴族制度,直接反映在報導對象之城鄉移民皷的都市生活世界裡。而其中,長嗣繼承制度下的「長嗣/餘嗣互補性階序關係」及貴族制度下的現在婚姻關係,不僅牽扯傳統文化在現代社會持續與轉變的問題,更赤裸呈現移民客行動者於傳統與現代社會文化變遷中的拉扯緊張的心理狀態,與具體擺脫的策略。

With the frequent rural - urban migration and the interactive opportunity within the social-culture connection, the aborigin is transforming in the various aspects. The objective of the study is the twenty-two Piuma young people who migrated to DanFeng Community in Shin-chuang and Taipei city. Most of them are single and non-heirs. The author mainly uses the field work and depth interview as the research method. From the beginning of this study, the author focuses on the changing traditional culture of the aboriginals when they migrated from the rural area to the urban area. The result reveals that the traditional impact still dominates and influences the behaviors and thoughts of the aboriginals living in the urban area. Furthermore, the result from the case study discloses that the characteristic of the Homo hierarchicus in the Paiwan society and such characteristic is also a highlight in this study. The reporting urban lifestyle of the immigrated objective in this study reflects the original rule of older legitimate child inherit and aristocracy. The "homo hierachicy of legitimate heir/non-heirs" in the rule of older legitimate child inherit and the current marital status for the aristocracy not only reveals an important issue concerning the continuation and transformation of the traditional culture in the modem society, but also explicitly represents a "pull-and-drag" tense psychological situation for the settlers who are facing the changing society and the strategy implemented by them to get rid of the traditional confine.