題名:從健康與體育的觀點來談自由基

本文試從健康與體育的觀點來探討自由基產生的機制及防範對應之道,並從自由基產生的原因來分析其對人體之影響及加入運動之因素,做為探討自由基防範機制之依據。 人體內的自由基有許多種,包括人種自行合成、具有重要功能的;或在新陳代謝過程中產生的;也有來自外界環境的。自由基就是「帶有一個單獨不成對電子的原子、分子、或離子」,它們可能在人體的任何部位產生。有些自由基相當活潑,具有搶奪其他物質電子的特性;而分子量較大的自由基通常並不活躍,才能利用自身結構的特性來穩定不成對的電子,所以並不會攻擊別種物質。 當自由基形成後,會抓取其他分子的電子,造成其他分子的氧化。而這些分子往往是蛋白質、碳水化合物、脂肪等物質。這些物質的電子被抓走後,又形成自由基再去抓別的電子,形成惡性連鎖反應,進而破壞體內的細胞膜、蛋白質、核酸等,造成過氧化脂堆積,使人體有用的功能逐漸消失,造成疾病。 綜合上述結果,規律適度的運動有助於排除體內有害的自由基,激烈的運動會促使自由基的累積,所以增強自身的抗氧化能力,是維持人體健康的重要課題。從食物中攝取維生素E、C及胡蘿蔔素能預防或減輕運動時氧自由基所造成的傷害;故運動員在訓練過程中,更需要特別注意維生素C、E的補充。

The article is to discuss free radical from the health and physical education point of view and find out some useful ways to be against free radical. There are so many kinds free radical in our body. They are so important and can be organized by themselves or come form outer surroundings. Free radical is with one single antielectron which contains atom or element and produces in any part of our body. Some free radical is animate and easy to rob or assail other material. Free radical sometimes robs or assails other material, and even attack our health resulting in serious reflection. Free radical may cause diseases or be harmful to our body. Therefore, eliminating some harmful free radical is good to our health. But acrimonious exercise can result in accumulating harmful free radical. So, ingesting aneurin E and aneurin C can prevent or dampen the damage resulting from harmful free radical.