題名:禪修在生命管理結構中的教育功能

禪修不限於佛家所獨有,數千年來,在各宗教學派與靈修領域中,祂早已展現出百花齊放的姿顏與活力,惟對於今日我國的教育界與學術界而言,祂仍然是一個較為陌生的疆野。此一隔膜的形成,肇因於我國傳統教育的規劃者,和傳播媒介者,缺乏對此一學門的正確認知。基於生命管理學的旁通統貫,以及當代教育發展之現實需求,將禪修學門納入正統學制領域或融入終身學習課程,應為教育改革工程不可或缺的新思維、新向度、新體驗。 以生命管理結構的相融諧和為著眼觀之,禪修是賜給生理、心理、心靈、生態、生活、價值,乃至生命規範的一帖清心良劑,祂是生命內外結構賴以平衡、連結的樞紐,是啟亮心靈的人生曙光,在生命管理學的教育體系當中,佔有不可輕忽的主體性地位。 儒家孔子有云「思無邪」的意涵,是禪修者心理建設的起點;道家老子所謂「生而不有,為而不恃」的天道理則,是禪修者豁達氣度的人生觀;中國士人抱持「淡迫明志,寧靜致遠」的胸懷,是禪修者的人格修養;而佛家「心經」所示:「不生不滅、不垢不淨、不增不減」的法語,則是禪修者生命探源的核心;金剛經云:「應無所往,而生其心」,是參禪人的本懷;佛陀喻示的慈悲、平等,耶穌基督彰顯的博愛,皆為生命管理學開拓了啟發人的覺性之一條光明大道。若能經由此一返璞歸真之路的通啟,我國生命教育將更饒富生機,而新世代的人們庶幾終有擺脫物慾橫禍,往生命的源頭搯飲活水的可能。 「二入」、「四行」、「信、解、行、證」、「聞、思、修、慧」、「戒、定、慧」、「四念處」等,皆是禪修者契入生命管理機制的基本教育理念及實踐要領,禪修之於生命管理結構之功能,在於洗滌身心,啟發良知良能,還原一個人之所以為人的覺性。尤其在當前擾攘不安的物化世界而言,禪修之於精神生命的薰陶,無異是一盞賜予心靈平安的黯夜明燈。

The Zen-Practice had not been solely prevalent amid the Buddhists, but in t he other areas. It is, in a certain sense, somewhat mysterious for the ordinary people, and because the conservative educators and mass media workers have long disregarded what's all about. Thus, for the contemporary educational development and practical demands, the orthodox educational systems or the "Life-Long-Education' should adopt formally this course. From the point of tranquility, the Zen-Practice had been given something for the majority of the people. It is beneficial balancing mind and soul; it is a pill and a pivot as well. In the Confucianism, the so-called "naivety in notion", is a starting point for the Zen's followers. As the Taoist, what is called "nothing similar to be anything", appears to be broad-minded sense in Zen-practice. While the kind of "purity in mind", represents in the Chinese "learned person", as the pursuit of personality integration. And according to the Buddhism, on which they emphasized as the concord of the Zen-Practice are "ataraxy" and "non-persistency". Additionally, the charity prevailing in the Christian society, broaden the humanistic education. All the above-mentioned ideas are somewhat interlinked to implement the Zen-Practice. The function of Zen-Practice into Life Management lies in clearance out the physical and mental pollution, inspiring conscientious intelligence to revive the enlightenment of human resources. Nowadays in this chaotic era, the majority people tended to be helpless mentally, the Zen-Practice, in this case, plays a by-no-means negligible role toward education reforming.