題名:日本證券交易法有關「公司制證券交易所」之立法與其規範:兼論我國「公司制證券交易所」修法之芻議(下)

1980年代後期至1990年代,世界各地的會員制證券交易所紛紛改為 公司制證券交易所,此已成為國際趨勢。為因應國際之競爭,日本政府除於1997年修改證券交易法鼓勵國內證券交易所合併外,又於2000年修改證券交易法,「會員制證券交易所」得改為「公司制證券交易所」。本文以歷史法、比較法、專訪調查,就此兩次日本證券交易法之修改與現況作─研究與分析,以作為我國未來修法之參考。本文區分為十章,即:一、前言;二、1997年後日本「證交法」鼓勵「證券交易所」合併的立法;三、2000年「證交法」採「公司制與會員制」併行制的立法;四、2000年證交法「公司制證券交易所」之特例與相關之規範;五、2000年「證交法」未規範其他相關問題之探討;六、主管機關對「證券交易所」等之監督;七、「公司制證券交易所」對會員以及市場參與人之處分;八、公司制證券交易所與其「公益性」相關措施之探討;九、我國證券交易法有關「公司制證券交易所」相關之規範;十、結論。就上述各章節作一分析,本文結論如下: 一、日本2000年「證交法」修法後,大阪以及東京證券交易所原為會員制證券交易所,已於2001年4月、11月分別改為公司制證券交易所。此對其因應國際競爭有所幫助。 二、日本2000年「證交法」就公司制證券交易所的最低資本、取得股權之限制交易所本身股票上市皆有作規範,而有關公司之治理、買回自己股份方面適用日本商法相關之規範。其規範體系大致相當地明確。 三、為使「公司制證券交易所」的「公益性」相關措施更為有效,應考量國情,且因時、因地作一調整,如主管機關之監督及運作、其他相關配套措施更是不可欠缺,如獨立董事應維持一定比率、自律機構之預算獨立等皆是重要的措施。2000年「證交法」對此類「公益性」相關措施並末規範。 四、有關我國公司制證券交易所之未來修法方向,本文建議如下: (一)我國台灣證券交易所為因應全球的競爭,得透過股權交換方式,與其他重要證券交易所交換股權,以擴大國際合作。而較其策略性之國際合作案,在行政院同意下得取得20%,以維持彈性與擴大合作。 (二)就長期而言,應研究台灣證券交易所在本身或者其他證券交易所上市的可能性,另如何引進更先進之經營團隊或服務團隊將為我證券主管機關、證券交易所未來應研究之重點。 (三)我國現行證券交易法第127條應廢除,修改該法使台灣證券交易法得在其他國家上市,以強化國際合作,因應國際競爭之需要。 (四)鑒於公司制證券交易所之公益性以及保護投資人,台灣證券交易法之增減資應加以管理,並作揭露。 (五)我國有必要修改證券交易法,明確規範公司制證券交易所為金融控股公司所控制的問題。 (六)我國證券交易法末就證券交易所買回自己股份特別作規範,因其並非上市公司或上櫃公司,故基本上依據公司法相關規定。未來修法時應就其上市、上櫃以及買回自己股份一併作考量。

Historically, most stock exchanges were non-profit organizations owned by their members. Over the past ten years, there has been a trend among stock exchanges to consider alternative governance structures to these traditional mutual or cooperative models. In most cases, the stock exchanges are transformed into a profit-seeking shareholder-owned enterprise, like stock exchange in Hong Kong, Singapore and Japan. The Japan Securities Exchange Law (JSEL) was enacted in 1997 and 2000. In 1997, Stock exchanges in the form of membership organizations can be merged. In 2000, Stock Exchanges will be allowed organizing in the form of shareholder-owned enterprise as well as in the form of membership organizations. This paper is to study the regulations of JSEL in 1997 and 2000 Amendment. It examines the development of Japan stock exchanges, and discusses the regulatory framework of Japan stock exchanges (self-regulatory organization), Corporate Governance, self-listing, limits on share ownership, the measures for public interest, and supervision after establishment of Stock Exchange, Inc. Finally, it compares the difference between Japan and R.O.C. (Taiwan) Securities Exchange Law. The conclusions of this paper are as follows: Ⅰ Niigata Stock exchange was merged with Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2000. Nov.1.2001, Tokyo Stock Exchange, Inc. was established after demutualization of TSE. Tokyo Stock Exchange can self-list, but the capital is only 11.4 billion Japanese Yen. Ⅱ Self-listing, limits on share ownership are regulated in 2000 JSEL, but Corporate Governace, stock -repurchases of Stock Exchange is very important, which are regulated in Japan Commercial Code. Ⅲ The public interest require some mechanism to address these concerns, such as by imposing limits on share ownership, requiring prior regulatory approval for ownership above a threshold percentage or giving a veto right to the regulator. Ⅳ For public interest, the disclosures of Taiwan Stock Exchange are very important. Banking holding Company may control Taiwan Stock Exchange, and it is not regulated in Taiwan Securities Exchange Law.