題名:外籍教師擔任新竹市國小英語教學之研究

本研究旨在探討九十學年度第一學期新竹市教育局規畫國小英語課程由外籍教師擔任教學之過程與實施情況、外籍教師在國小校內的英語教學活動狀況、外籍教師對於擔任新竹市國小英語教學之意見、以及國小學生校內英語學習的情形,並歸納研究結果提出建議,供國內教育相關當局未來規畫國小英語教學之參考。本研究以訪談法與問卷調查法為主,文件蒐集與分析輔之。訪談的對象為新竹市教育局主辦此方案之相關人員與九十學年度第一學期參與此方案的外籍教師九人,並以自編之問卷針對130名中籍協同教師與2210名二至六年級學生進行抽樣調查。 研究的主要發現如下:1、教育局針對方案做全盤架構的規畫,然後交由某承包專業服務機構,負責推動與執行相關配套措施之模式。新竹市英語課程的規畫由新竹市英語教育規畫委員主導。2、英語教學活動的實施上,雖定位於中外教師共同協同教學,但實際仍由外籍教師主導教學。3、在教學活動的設計方面,多數外籍教師是以動態教學與遊戲激發學生學習的動機與樂趣;在師生互動方面,多集中於課堂時間內,盡量給予每位學生參與練習機會;外籍教師的班級經營多半偏勞中籍協同教師為之。4、外籍教師來臺任教的動機多半以賺錢與體驗不同文化的過渡性心態為主。5、外籍教師認為小學生應及早學習英語,而對於是否運用母語於英語教學中,則持正反兩極的看法。6、外師多以中低程度學生為其參考團體來進行教學以處理學生英語能力差異的問題。7、外籍教師與中籍協同教師之互動普遍不足,中師英語能力的良窳影響互動的頻率與程度。8、在外籍教師教學下,多數學生對於英語學習產生興趣與正向的態度,且年級愈低,學生的動機與熱度愈高。 基於上述研究發現,本研究也提出一些相關建議。

The purpose of this research is to study the process and the effect of employing foreign English teachers by Hsinchu City Bureau of Education as City's elementary school English teachers during the first term of the 2001 academic year. Multiple methods such se interview, questionnaire, and document analysis had been used to collect the data, which were then analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively. Subjects for this research included Bureau's personnel who were in charge of this project, 9 selected foreign English teachers, 130 local classroom teachers who played the role as English class team teachers, and 2210 second grade to sixth grade elementary students who were under the teaching of foreign English teachers for almost one term. The main findings of this research are as follows: 1. Hsinchu City Bureau of Education was in charge of the whole process of project planning including employment planning as well as elementary English curriculum and instruction planning. A non-official professional organization was then entrusted to implement the plan. 2. It was originally planned that foreign English teachers and local classroom teachers would practice team teaching, but it turned out that foreign English teachers were dominating the whole process of teaching. 3. Most of the foreign English teachers used games or dynamic teaching activities to motivate students. Most of the foreign English teachers had difficulty in classroom management, therefore, the work of discipline was undertaken by their Chinese team teahcers. 4. Most of the foreign English teachers took this job for the purposes of making money and experiencing living in a different culture; they did not intend to stay in Taiwan for long. 5. Most of the foreign English teachers suggested that elementary students should start English learning as early as possible. The teachers held different opinions on whether the language of Chinese shoud be used in English class. 6. Most of the foreign English teachers treated those students whose English capacities were between mid and low levels as the steering group in classroom teaching. 7. There were few interactions between foreign English teachers and their Chinese team teachers. 8. Under the teaching by foreign English teachers for nearly on term, most of the students found themselves interested in English learning. The lower grade the students were in, the more enthusiasm they had.