題名:英文複合句的中譯--兼論電腦翻譯軟體的侷限

本論文第一部份擬針對英文複合句的句型作條列式分析。複合句的組成單元,除主要子句外,尚可能同時存在一至多個形容詞子句,過去分詞片語,現在分詞片語及形容詞片語。理解並進而翻譯複合句,前提是要先能辨認這些組成單元。在翻譯策略上,採取先分解句型再組合句意。第二部分,筆者想就教學法提出新嘗試。在引導學生對英文複合句作分析之前,先採取「逆向教學法」,亦即要學生先不更動語序把英文直譯成中文。這樣可以讓學生頓悟,不調整語序根本無法將英文複合句譯成具有可讀性的中文。另外,筆者想探索如何幫學生建立視覺語感。本論文第三部分擬探討電腦翻譯軟體的中譯功能,主要是因為時下學生學英文不重中英文語言差異的比較¸而反向倚賴電腦翻譯。複合句的翻譯,可破除電腦翻譯的迷思。

The first part of this paper focuses on analyzing various types of complex sentence structures. Besides the main clause, a complex sentence may contain several adjective clauses, past participial phrases, present participial phrases and adjective phrases. To translate a complex sentence into Chinese, students should first be trained to identify these particular parts in a complex sentence. In the second part, new teaching methods are probed. A“subversive teaching method” is adopted when guiding students to analyze the structure of a complex sentence. Students are demanded to translate the complex sentences into Chinese without changing the original sequence of phrases. The inevitable mistakes will make them analyze the fundamental differences between Chinese and English sentences. The third part aims at exposing the deficiency of the computer translation program. Using the computer software to translate complex sentences into Chinese, it is evident that the computer software still has not succeeded in tackling the fundamental differences between the Chinese and the English languages.