題名:The Experiential Aspect Guo and Its Intervening Verbal Positions

雖然語言學者對中文經驗時貌詞「過」的文法地位有不同看法,但是多數還是把「過」視為一種表示經驗的動態時貌功能詞。也就是說,「過」通常必須依附在動詞尾來顯示主詞曾經有過的經驗。中文的複合動詞也不例外,既是屬於動詞範疇,則「過」也能依附在詞尾處來表示複合動詞所指出過去主詞有過的經驗。本短文旨在探討「過」是否有可能出現在複合動詞中間位置的用法及任何可能的相關句法規律。本研究顯示基於「過」必須依附在動詞尾的句法特性,組成複合動詞的第一個結構成份只要是動詞,即符合被「過」依附的第一要件。但由於並非每個第一個結構成份的動詞都允許「過」的依附,本研究找出了此依附的第二要件:有限的分離性。根據Li and Thompson (1981)的描述,中文V+O結構的複合動詞具備「有限的分離性」特質。本研究發現此特質也恰巧解釋了「過」在複合動詞中間位置出現的現象。因此,「過」能否出現在複合動詞中間的位置除了第一個結構成份必須是動詞外,此複合動詞也必須能夠做句構上有限的分離才行。

The Mandarin experiential aspect guo has been seen as a verbal aspect marker semantically signaling a happening that has ever been gone through by the subject and such an experience is usually more than once and syntactically attaching to the end of a verb. The single aim of this squib is to investigate whether the verval aspect guo can appear within verbal compounds and its related occurring constraint in syntax. The result of the examination reveals that two conditions are required for the guo insertion. First, the first constituent of a compound must be a verb and, second, the compound must have limited separability. Among the investigated compounds, only those verb-object compounds which have limited separability are qualified for the aspect guo to intervene.