題名:劉師培《漢魏六朝專家文研究》探析

英年早逝的劉師培雖然在政治的經營上不盡得意,但在學術論著上卻成就斐然。學識淵博的他不僅對經學、小學等領域頗多涉獵,更戮力於文學等文藝的鑽研與評論。由弟子羅常培筆記而成的《漢魏六朝專家文研究》,即是劉氏文學論述中至為關鍵的一本書,其中關於學習文章之法、寫作原則乃至於好文章標準等之討論,俯拾皆是,不僅體現了劉師培重視以學習為本的創作過程的特殊觀點,同時也透露了他在面對新文學挑戰時,希望以舊文體來表現新思想的立場,可說具體反映了晚清知識份子希望透過國粹保存以救亡圖存的深刻企望。本文旨在對劉氏《漢魏六朝專家文研究》一書的文學論述進行初步的考察,希望為日後的進一步研究奠定豐富的基礎。

Though Shi-pei Liu, who died unfortunately early, was not successful as a politician, he got an excellent accomplishment in his researching career. He, as a knowledgeable man, was not only concerned about the fields of Jing Xue (經學) and Xiao Xue (小學), but also made some effort to deal with the field of literature and art. Research on Specified Author's Prose of Han, Wei and Six Dynasties recorded by his disciple Chang-pei Luo (羅常培) was a critical book that formed the whole system of Liu's literary discourse. Among this book, the discussions about writing study methods, writing principles and criteria of good papers could be found everywhere. It concretely reflected the endeavors of intellectuals of the Late Qing period to save the nation from extinction through the preservation of the quintessence of Chinese culture, for this book was inscribed on its very nature Liu's particular viewpoints that emphasized the learning as the base of creation, and the manipulating of old writing styles to express new thought in order to resist the cahllenge from New Literature. This paper aims to make an initial survey of the discursive formation of Research on Specified Authors' Prose of Han, Wei and Six Dynasties, and, by such kind of effort, hope to construct the firm foundation for further studies.