題名:臺灣對南韓貿易逆差擴大問題之探討

近兩年來我外貿易出超明顯縮小,特別是對南韓貿易逆差擴大,尤其令人關注。本研究發現,我對南韓貿易逆差擴增,反映的是南韓經濟 轉型成功、競爭力全面提升、三星及LG集團研發成果和品牌效益發揮,以及臺、韓電子資訊產業已由競爭者轉為垂直分工等現象。未來面對南 韓大企業之競爭壓力,以及日益擴大的臺韓貿易逆差,政府短期應選定我具出口競爭力之產品,協助中小企業整合,加強對韓拓銷;中長期仍 應致力發展自有品牌,加強研發、提高技術自主能力。

Taiwan's trade surplus has been on the decline in the past two years, with the rising trade deficit with South Korea causing the greatest concern. This study finds that the increasing deficit with South Korea reflects the following situations: One, South Korea has successfully restructured its economy and has seen an across-the-board improvement in its competitiveness. Two, activities in R&D and brand name promotion have delivered great benefits for Samsung and LG groups and transformed the relationship between Taiwanese and Korean electronics and information industries from that between competitors to vertical division of labor. The writers recommend that in the future, to cope with the competition from Korean conglomerates and the rising trade deficit with Korea, the government should in the short term identify Taiwanese products with high export competitiveness and assist small and medium enterprises in an integrated drive to strengthen their market promotion in Korea. In the mid to long term, the government should step up efforts to promote the development of own brand names and the strengthening of R&D to raise Taiwan's technical capabilities.