題名:以Foucault的規訓觀論述校園內的權力運作:以臺灣中部一所國民中學為例

學校內存在著一種隱藏的權力脈絡,它綿密而使生活在校園中的學生無所遁形,學校內的權力容易被例行化、合理化。校園內的權力刻意從社會法律管轄範圍部分劃出,從而使學校成為特殊權力機構的場所。校園權力疆界化下所帶來的齊一化的行為模式,或許有利於學校教育中的教與學,但是這種齊一化的結果也可能窒息了學生的個性與尊嚴,侷限了學生積極進取的創造精神。 校園是學生學習的重要圈地,學校與教師有責任提供學生安全和溫馨的學習環境,讓學生能夠享受學習的樂趣。在人權教育的重視與友善校園提倡的時代趨勢下,本研究以Foucault的規訓權力觀為架構,透過質性研究方法對中部一所國民中學校園之內部結構進行規訓權力的分析,期望能使教育工作者可以從校園的空間規劃、儀式活動的進行、時間的掌握、考試制度的安排、班級經營等各方面,察覺到目前學校內的權力運作,並檢討現行實務中的權力機制之合理性與正當性,以有助於對學生過度壓制的減低,並提升其主體性。

Generally, people think that power has no relationship with schooling. Michel Foucault (1977) pointed out that schooling should help realize students' potentials and help the students become the actual subjects of education. However, modern school has become an institution to take over the students effectively. The model of authoritarian control over students's daily lives only brings about the uniformity in students's behaviors. Michel Foucault (1977) also pointed out that power exists everywhere in the school and can be easily rationalized. If school is a place of discipline, the students are disciplined and controlled. Then, how do disciplined students treat the executing power from schooling? Under the circumstance of power execution, can students be open-minded at school? The study will probe the question. The study will analyze the campus and schooling of the junior high school based on the view point of Michel Foucault. One purpose is to examine whether the view of Foucault fits for modern schooling. The other purpose is to make a self-examination for the power in school. At the same time, the study will discuss the resistance of the students by in-depth interviews for educators to understand the rationality and legitimation of schooling.