題名:期刊報紙數位保存與加值應用服務之探討--國家圖書館經驗

期刊報紙的發刊型態有其特殊性,包括連續發刊、發行迅速等,就圖書館而言,缺期不易增補、報刊紙質不佳、典藏空間有限、利用率太高、破損情況嚴重等問題,都是極為嚴重的挑戰。根據國家圖書館的入館讀者需求統計分析,入館讀者以學生族群為最多,入館需求的資料類型也以中文期刊為最多,因此,館藏中文期刊與報紙是利用率極高的資料型態。然而紙張酸化脆化加上長期流通複印以及保存不易等各種狀況,都促使圖書館必須嚴肅面對報刊長久典藏的課題。 國家圖書館約在1996年開始著手館藏報刊的影像數位化工作,但因限經經費,無法快速進展,2001年起以「國家圖書館期刊報紙典藏數位化計畫」參與了行政院國科會主導之國家典藏釋位化計畫,2002年起並持續獲得加入數位典藏國家型科技計畫的支援,已有豐富的成果,本文就國圖在報刊數位化的經驗,包括規劃、執行策略、數位流程及後續的加值應用等議題,提出討論。

Periodicals and newspapers are characterized by providing continuing and prompt services. The critical challenges facing a library in serial collections include the difficulty in claiming, unsatisfactory paper quality, limited storage space and the damages on high usage. The user statistics of the National Central Library (NCL) shows that most of the library patrons are college and graduate school students who use periodicals and newspapers frequently. Thus periodicals and newspapers have always been highly used in the NCL. The damage of serially issued materials cause by frequently coping, aging and acidification forces the NCL to take long-term preservation of periodicals and newspapers into serious consideration. The NCL started digitization of serial collection since 1996 but saw limited results due to budget problem. In 2001 the Library launched the “Periodical and Newspaper Digital Archive Project” (NDAP) to participate in the “National Digital Archives Program” sponsored by the National Science Council. With continuing financial support from NDAP, the NCL has made enormous achievements in serial materials digital archiving. This article is to describe the NCL’s experiences in periodical and newspaper digitization including planning, strategies, digitization processes and issues related to further application of digital archives.