題名:中國哲學的歷程觀--以方東美的觀點為例

方東美的中國哲學研究,始終堅持「統之有宗,會之有元」的系統性與脈絡性的意義向度,而因此極力闢發足以融合創生觀與歷程觀的哲學觀念—從《易經》「生生之謂易」的創生歷程,到孔子「吾道一以貫之」的道德實踐歷程,以至於道家「道法自然」的實存歷程,乃中國古典哲學的基本脈絡;而後來宋明儒學所發展出來的綜攝理學與心學的系統理論,以及中國大乘佛學(特別是天台宗與華嚴宗)所建構的「亦哲學亦宗教」的涵攝意理,更為中國哲學的創生觀與歷程觀,做出廣大悉備的完整性的展現。

Thomé Fang's (1899-1977) philosophical pursuit persistently follows the principle of “unifying various teachings by their common ground” and thereby demonstrates some systematic, contextual character in his philosophy. He tried to develop a philosophical perspective from the doctrine of unceasing generation in the Book of Changes, the Confucian idea of moral practice according to the cannon “Do not do to others what you don't want others do to you,” and the Taoist doctrine of “following nature,” in which the concept of creativity and the concept of process are unified. This is the basic feature of Classical Chinese philosophy. Fang then incorporated the rationalism and idealism of Neo-Confucianism and the Mahayana Buddhism into his philosophical system to express his view of “philosophy as religion” which exemplifies the broadest scale of Chinese philosophy.