題名:有機蔬菜農場投入決策與經營理念

本研究以紮根理論研究法,訪問研究臺灣北部及中地地區的九個有機蔬菜農場主,探討三個研究問題:1.有機蔬菜農場經營之投入決策(包括投入動機及其決策過程)如何;2.有機蔬菜農場經營理念是什麼;3.有機蔬菜農場的投入動機與經營理念有何關係。訪問資料的整理與分析則採取紮根理論法,並進行概念化和命題建構的工作。研究結果發現有機蔬菜農場的投入動機大約可以歸類為「健康關懷」、「經濟考慮」、「農地關切」、「對自然環境的感受」及「對網絡關係的回應」等五類。投入的決策過程以農民投入決策時的決策要素或決策指標,歸納劃分為農地所有權(第I型)、資本(第II型)、市場(第III型)、推廣教育(第IV型)及其他生產因素(第V型)等五型。有機蔬菜農場的經營理念則有「環境型」、「經濟型」、「產品型」、「生活型」和「改良型」等五類,但是有的有機蔬菜農場僅採用前五種經營理念中的一種,是為單一經營理念型,而有的則採用了前五種經營理念的多個理念組合,可稱之為多重經營理念型。同時,有機蔬菜農場的投入動機與其經營理念有明顯的關連性。有機蔬菜農場的投入動機和經營理念並不是完全為一對一的對應關係(即一個有機蔬菜農場僅有一種投入動機,也僅有單一種經營理念),而可能是一對多(一個有機蔬菜農場僅有一種投入動機,卻採用了多個經營理念)、多對一(一個有機蔬菜農場有多個投入動機,但僅採用一個經營理念)、或多對多的關係(一個有機蔬菜農場有多種投入動機,也採用多個經營理念)。

The purposes of this study are: (1) to find out the entering decisions of the organic vegetable farms, (2) to understand the managerial ideology of the organic vegetable farms, and (3) to explore the possible relationship between entering decisions and managerial ideology for organic vegetable farms in Taiwan. The grounded theory has been applied to investigate both the decision motivation and the decision process of entering the organic vegetable porduction, and its managerial ideology. Based on the in-depth interview data of nine organic vegetable farms in the Northern Taiwan, the coding methods of the grounded theory are applied to conceptualize concepts and formulate related propositions. The findings indicate that the salient motivations of entering the production of organic vegetables include the concern about health, the consideration of profit, the care of farmland, the reaction of natural environment, and the reflection of personal network environment. In addition, the main decision criterion of entering the production of organic vegetables in terms of the production input factors consists of the ownership of farm, the environment of farm, capital, labor, the technology of organic farming, the markets of organic products, and the contact of agricultural extension education by which they have further been classified into five decision-process patterns. And, five managerial ideology types have been identified, including environment concerns, farm economy, organic products, lifestyles pursues, and farm operation improvements. It is also found that there are some relationships existing between entering motivation and managerial ideology of organic vegetable farms in Taiwan.