題名:臺灣數位出版產業及大學數位出版課程之研究

數位出版為數位知識經濟的核心產業。值此數位出版產業勃發之際,尤其需要數位出版人才的配合,協助傳統出版產業更新體質,發展數位出版產業的競爭力。現階段臺灣出版教育,需要培養具有整合圖像、字元、影像及語音數位技能的人才,以加速推動臺灣出版產業的數位化。本研究特針對2000至2005學年臺灣大學數位出版課程進行分析,援引為臺灣政府當局推動數位出版產業及規劃相關課程之參考。 本研究發現,2002年臺灣經濟部甫通過「加強數位內容產業推動方案」,數位出版政策隨即反映在2003學年開課數量上,政府訂定政策前後,數位出版課程數量呈現明顯對比。同時私立大學比公立大學開設得多,學士班和碩士班皆有開設,但博士班未開設;開設學院以新聞傳播學院最多,系所以出版事業管理研究所和初等教育系最多,同時數位出版課程均為選修之專業科目,主要在提供有志數位出版產業的學生,進一步深化專業能力之機會。

Digital publishing industry is core of knowledge-based economy, the talent's cultivation meeting industry's demand become very important gradually. The research aims to explore the Digital Publishing courses from 2000 to 2005, the result of the research can be used to facilitate decision-making in developing digital publishing industry and planning its related courses in Taiwan. There were several important findings in the research. The design of curriculum was obviously affected by the official decision-making. The number of Digital Publishing courses offered by private universities was more than those of national universities. Bachelor and master degree offered Digital Publishing courses; none of them was from doctorate degree. The top college with Digital Publishing courses was the Journalism and Communication, and the top departments with Digital Publishing courses were Publishing Management and Primary Education. Most of Digital Publishing courses were professional subject selected by students to the purpose of enforcing occupational competency.