題名:日治時期臺灣鹽場空間規劃之研究

日治時期臺灣製鹽工廠社區空間的形成、建構機制與設施內容,深受總督府專賣局在鹽專賣制度施行,暨1930年以後由民間企業投資設廠開闢之工業用鹽田與新式工廠建構之影響。日治前期與中期,臺灣總督府對官署系統進行調整,與鹽專賣制度的重新推行,全臺各地依照指定販售地點與鹽業生產產地間個別的差異,設置了各個據點。本地、產地周邊設置的鹽務官署系統、鹽務機構管轄下興建的相關製鹽工廠,暨周邊所有的官舍建築、附屬設施等空間所形構的小型製鹽工廠社區,進行影響該社區空間成形機制的各項可能因素探索,而非將重點放置在分銷配售食鹽的各個零售據點研究上。因此,本文企圖嘗試透過現有文獻、圖面史料及田野調查之研究方式,將專賣局在整個日治期間內建構的各項制度與相關影響因素羅列,企圖檢視經由時間累積下,逐漸建構成形為一個類屬於鹽場工業村形式的製鹽工廠社區,其空間形成的各項影響因素。

The space-formation, construction mechanism, and facility contents of Taiwan salt-factory community was mainly affected by the establishment and implement of salt monopoly system from the monopoly bureau of Taiwan Governor General Office during Japanese occupation period. It also had been affected by the private investment of industrial salt field and construction of new-style factory since 1930. In early and middle period of Japanese occupation, Taiwan set up the places in which was influenced by the adjustment of government organization and the establishment and implement of monopoly system according to the individual differences of appointed selling points and salt production areas. This research was aimed to explore the relevant factors which affecting the community space-formation mechanism. This research investigated the slat government system of salt industry production and near-by area, but the research would not investigate how the salt was distributed to retail stores. The research used literature reviews, historical data and field study to explore the monopoly bureau building-up system and relevant influential factors during Japanese occupation period. It attempted to inspect all the influential factors concerning to the gradual space-formation of factory community that belonged to salt industrial village through time accumulation.