題名:利用空間技術與景觀生態指數分析墾丁國家公園土地覆蓋變遷影響之研究

近年來墾丁地區因遊憩人口的增加,導致該地區因人為開發而對生態環境的穩定性造成衝擊,因此如何有效的監測國家公園的土地覆蓋變遷,及探討景觀上改變可能造成之影響,對維持國家公園的永續發展就顯得非常重要。本路究利用遙感測與地理資訊系統等空間技術,建立墾丁地區十年來之土地覆蓋變遷之資料,並過FRAGSTATS軟體進行各種景觀生態指數之量化計算,然後再以所得的指數配合現地調查,再分析墾丁國家公園在景觀上的改變及其可能所造成之影響。 根據文獻分析,我們將1999年定為土地覆蓋變化的關鍵時間點,利用1994年1月4日、1999年4月28日及2004年4月21日三個時期之SPOT衛星影像作為研究之時間範圍與資料,並以1997及2002年及航空相片基本圖及現地調查資料,對分類後影像進行正確率檢核。 研究結果顯示,目前墾丁國家公園是在全區景觀呈現穩定狀態。而針對各類型景觀指數做更進一步的分析得知,墾丁在靠近山區部分的林地區塊的面時則越來越大且越形完整,使得墾丁國家公園物種的生存空間也隨著變大且穩定。但從衛星影像、景觀生態指數與現地勘察所得結果發現,有越來越多的飯店、旅館或遊憩業者在沿海遊憩區或各知名景點聚集,對於墾丁的海洋生態及景點附近的動植物都會造成負面的影響。

Due to the increase of tourists in the Kenting National Park in recent years, the stability of its ecological environment has been influenced by human activities. For the purpose of sustainable development of the national park, it is very important to effectively monitor the transition of land cover and to efficiently explore the influences on the changes of landscape ecology. To achieve the above objective, this research first utilized spatial technologies, including remote sensing and geographic information system, to gather data of the transition of the Kenting area in the past 10 years. The FRAGSTATS software was then employed to calculated the indices of landscape ecology. The resultant indices and corresponding field work were finally used to analyze the changes of landscape ecology and their impacts on the Kenting National Park. Based on the literature reviews, we determined that the year of 1999 was the key time of land cover changes. For this reason, three SPOT images dated 1994 (January 4), 1999 (April 28) and 2004 (April 21) were utilized. In addition, two aerial photographs (1997 and 2002) and data acquired by the field work were used for the accuracy assessment of the classified images. The analysis of the overall landscape ecology indices demonstrated that Kenting National park is quite balanced. After further examination on various indices, we found that the forest regions near mountain areas have become larger and more compact. The living space for the species in Kenting is therefore getting larger and more stable. From the examination of satellite images, landscape ecology indices and field survey showed that more and more hotels and recreation facilities are built along the coastal areas and famous tourist attractions. This situation will cause negative influences on the animals and plants near the marine ecology and scenic sots in Kenting.