題名:圖書館館員專業知能與繼續教育

本文旨在探討處於資訊與網路科技日新月異之際,圖書館員所需之專業知能,以及繼續教育對於圖書館從業人員提供高品質資訊服務的重要性;並論及中華民國圖書館學會暑期研習班之規劃與實施現況,和未來可資改善之處。首先說明館員繼續教育的意義與重要性,並探討現今圖書館從業人員所需具備之專業知能;其次,聚焦於中華民國圖書館學會在民國89至96年間舉辦之暑期研習班,進行課程主題分析,並了解其與美國圖書館學會所訂定之七大領域核心能力間的符合程度。除此之外,並透過專家訪談與焦點團體座談,從教育對象、課程規劃、課程實施與評量、繼續教育與數位學習、繼續教育與認證評量等多方面蒐集專家學者對學會暑期研習班的意見。最後則是以上述之資料為基礎,對未來學會暑期研習班和館員繼續教育提出建議。

This paper discusses the competencies required by librarians in the digital era, and the importance of continuing education for maintaining and enhancing the librarians' competence and service quality of libraries. In addition, this paper also analyzes the subjects of the continuing education programs planned by Library Association of the Republic of China (Taiwan) from 2000 to 2007, and compares with the core competencies in seven areas proposed by ALA. Data collected from interviews and focus groups are also presented in order to understand their opinions about the abovementioned training programs and the overall librarian continuing education. Finally, suggestions about the Taiwan's librarian continuing education in the future are drawn.