題名:大學院校運動場地設施經營管理現況與障礙之初步調查

本研究的目的企圖從150 所大學院校運動場地設施的現況調查與6 名體育室工作同仁的面對面訪談,探討現階段的大學院校運動場地設施經營管理的現況與障礙。研究方法以混合設計的方式,進行量的問卷調查與質性的開放性問卷與訪談資料收集。 研究結果發現:(一)90% 的大學院校開放運動場地設施供校內員工生與一般民眾使用,其中部份學校因校內場地或管理人力上的不足,採有條件的部份開放,佔56% 。(二)大部份的大學院校對於運動場地設施開放與經營管理頗認同,但從現況執行頻率發現,部份場館開放經營考量因素在理想與實際執行上有落差的存在,大學院校對於運動場地設施的經營與管理似乎處於心有餘而力不足的情況。(三)人力的不足、使用人員的管理不易、營運收入未如預期、行銷管道不足,是各校在運動場館經營管理上最大的困擾。 結論與建議:現階段的大學院校運動場地設施經營管理短期目標暫不以營利為考量,而以服務的精神,推展全民運動;給大學院校的建議包括有效區分學生上課、活動的使用時間,以及對外開放的使用時間,保障學生權益;另外對於場館經費收益,若能規劃部份用於運動場地設施,更能激勵單位員工的工作向心力。建議未來研究可以針對社區民眾以及不同對象進行學校運動場地使用率的相關研究調查。

The purpose of this study was to explore the present situation and barriers of managing sports facilities management in Taiwanese universities. One hundred and fifty directors, sports facilities supervisor, or staff from Taiwanese universities Physical Education Office were asked to participate a questionnaire survey, and 6 of them were purposive sampling to participate in a follow-up interview. A mixed methodology was used to examine the trends and barriers of sports facilities management. The results of this study showed that 90 percent universities offered the sports facilities for students, school staff, and people of community use; however, 56 percent of them offered part of sports facilities because of the insufficient sports facilities and lack of human resource. Next, most of the universities agreed that the sports facilities management was needed, but they did not execute what they agreed with. Finally, the barriers of sports facilities management included insufficient human resources, sports marketing, and unexpected low revenue. Conclusion and recommendations: the present short-term goal of sports facilities management should not consider of making money, but encourage each person to use those sports equipments. There are three recommendations in this study. First, the different schedules of sports facilities use should be set up for students, school staff and faculties as well as people of communities. Second, use the portion of the revenue of sports facilities management can be given to the Office of Physical Education for recurring more part-time students, staff, and repair the equipments. Third, rate of sports facilities utilized by different groups should be investigated.