題名:希冀折翼的天使--幾米《幸運兒》之「飛翔」意涵

幾米(本名廖福彬),曾為詩人許悔之形容為二十一世紀最後一位手工繪圖之台灣繪圖大師,自認為是住在中年身軀裡的幼稚小孩,其著作經常是當代流行文學繪本暢銷排行榜冠軍。曾幾何時,只為文學插畫的繪本,至今倒也成為各大書坊炙手可熱的主流書籍,而幾米《幸運兒》書中,詮釋著主人翁內心極度渴望「自由」的種種,無論結構或解構主義美學,再也阻擋不了身為讀者的接受反應。本論文試圖從幾米留下的線索,由讀者反應作為起點,尋找「飛翔」在《幸運兒》中的真正意義。

Jimmy is the pen-name of Liao Fu-bin. The poet Hsu Hui-chih once said that he is the greatest Taiwanese illustrator in the 21st century. Jimmy always says that there is a boy in his adult body. His picture books are often on the best selling list for popular literature. In the beginning, he was only an illustrator for other people’s books and now he is both the illustrator and author of his own books. The content of Mr. Wing’s stories describes the desire for freedom of the protagonist and the aesthetics of structuralism and destructuralism. This study aims to understand the real meaning of flying in this book based on the clues Jimmy left and the reaction of readers.