題名:“The Skeleton Beneath”: The Haunted Sides of the Metropolitan Modernity and the Question of Community in Virginia Woolf's Selected Works

主題關鍵詞:吳爾芙現代性現代主義帝國主義誌異文學商品文化都市空間共同體齊切克詹明信班雅明達洛威夫人逛街牛津街潮流倫敦碼頭區Virginia WoolfModernityModernismImperialismThe GothicCommodity cultureUrban spaceCommunitySlavoj ŽižekFredric JamesonWalter BenjaminMrs. DallowayStreet HauntingOxford street tideThe docks of London

藉由分析三篇描寫倫敦的散文及城市小說《達洛威夫人》,本論文探討吳爾芙城市古書寫中的誌異視界。論文主張:經由翻新傳統志怪小說文類與將其摩登化,吳爾芙企圖揭露在現代性驅鬼論述底下的魍魍巨影。吳爾芙對神怪靈異、鬼魅蠻荒的處理,必須映襯著常時的總體時代背景如殖民主義、資本主義、帝國主義、一次大戰來閱讀,才得以瞭解吳爾芙欲探討的所謂新的、現代驚悚與其歷史性決定因素的關係。齊切克對所謂「歪像視覺」的討論,提供了本論文閱讀吳爾芙作品中幽冥誌異呈現的理論架構。吳爾芙城市書寫中採取的獨特雙重視野經由「歪像閱讀」的過程,方可揭露現代文明底下的骸骨斑斑、日常生活裡中心的霸權化與帝國、城市邊陲的他化、鬼魅化,與其牽涉到的共同體問題。

This paper investigates Virginia Woolf's Gothic vision of London by examining her three essays on London and one urban novel Mrs. Dalloway. The paper argues that, by inventing a new genre of ghost story that is particularly modem, Woolf attempts to reveal the new fear and horror lurking beneath the surface of modernity. This ”skeleton beneath” theme becomes a recurring motif in Woolf's several novels and prose writings and should be viewed against the socio-political backdrop of colonialism, capitalism, Empire, arid war. Taking cues from Žižek's discuss ion of the anamorphic vision, the paper proposes a kind of anamorphic reading of Woolf's works in order to see how she deploys her unique bifocal view of metropolitan modernity to examine the dissociation between the quotidian here and now and the othered and elsewhere, of the gap between the consolidated values of the metropolis and the shaping absence of the colonies.