題名:大學憂鬱症學生之健康體適能研究--以育達商業技術學院為例

本研究之目的有三,一為瞭解大學生之羅患憂鬱症的現況,二為瞭解並比較普通學生及憂鬱症學生之體適能水準,三為瞭解並比較不同別、不同年級及不同程度之憂鬱症學生健康體適能,研究對象為育達商技術學院四技一至三年級學生1266人,刪除體適能檢測不足資料130份,餘1136份(普通學生830份、憂鬱症學生306份),研究方法採用量表調查及健康體適能實地檢測,研究工具為第二版貝克憂鬱量表(Beck Depression Inventory II, BDI-II),健康體適能檢測項目包括身體質量指數(BMI)、坐姿體前彎、立定跳遠、一分鐘仰臥起坐、1600公尺(男性)或800公尺(女性)跑走,資料分析方法包括:次數分配、百分比、t考驗、單因子變異數分析,本研究結果如下:一、育達商業技術學院憂鬱症學生之比率佔28%,輕度憂鬱症學生為14.8%、中度為8.9%及重度為4.3%;男性學生之憂鬱症比率為26.8%,女性學生之憂鬱症比率為18.7%;一年級學生憂鬱症比率為24.5%,二年級為27.3%,三年級為32.1%;二、普通學生及憂鬱症學生在立定跳遠顯著差異(p<.05),在身體質量指數(BMI)、一分鐘仰臥起坐、坐姿體前彎等等項目未達顯著差異(p>.05)。三、不同性別之身體質量指數(BMI)、立定跳遠、一分鐘仰臥起坐及坐姿體前彎等項目達顯著差異,不同年級之一分鐘仰臥起坐達顯著差異,不同憂鬱程度之身體質量指數達顯著差異,建議憂鬱症患者能夠多參與有氧運動或無氧運動,藉以降低憂鬱症的程度,並提升健康體能水準。

The purposes of this study were to understand the depression of the college students, to compare the health-related fitness between general students and depressive students, and to compare if of the depressive students by gender, grade, and level of depression. The subjects were 1266 students who was selected from the first to the third grade in Yu-Da Business College. The data about the health-related fitness of college students was missing 130 and will be erased. The effective data of them were 1136 which were 830 general students and 306 depressive students. The methods of this study were questionnaire and the health-related fitness test. The instrument was be Beck Depression Inventory II(BDI-II), and events of the health-related fitness, including body mass index(BMI), sit and reach performance keen-in, long jump, 1 minute sit-ups, and 1600 meter run for male or 800 meter run for female. The data was analyzed by frequency, percent, t-test, and one-way ANOVA. The results of this study were following, (a) the depressive college students in Yu-Da Business college were 28%, which were 14.8% of low level, 8.9% of middle level, and 4.3% of severe level of depression, (b) The long jump was significantly different by the college students with depression, and others of health-related fitness were not influenced by them. (C) those events of health-related fitness were influenced by gender, such as BMI, long jump, sit and reach performance keen-in, and 1-minute sit-ups, 1-minute sit-ups was influenced by grade, and BMI was influenced by the level of depression. It was suggested that the college students with depression needed to participate more aerobic or anaerobic exercise to reduce the level of depression, and to improve the quality of health-related fitness.