題名:公益行銷與品牌權益關係之研究--以福特汽車與王建民為例

本研究旨在探討公益行銷與品牌權益之關係,並以福特汽車之公益行銷為研究主題。福特汽車近幾年來積極參與多項公益活動,其中為大眾所熟知的是與美國職棒大聯盟洋基隊王建民合作的公益活動,該公益活動主要是以「一人一球為台灣國小少棒隊募球」為活動之宗旨。由於此公益活動是與知名的職棒明星王建民合作,一般名眾對王建民個人及福特汽車公司,均有正面的評價,為進一步了解此公益行銷與品牌權益之關係,本研究品牌權益是以品牌知名度、品牌聯想及品牌形象為三個主要衡量構面。由於募球活動以一般民眾為對象,故以便利取樣的方式選取樣本,共取得有效問卷300份。透過問卷調查及結構方程檢測本研究之模式,分析結果顯示此模型之配適度良好(x^2/df=2.356、RMR=0.03、GFI=0.943、AGFI=0.9、NFI=0.951、TLI=0.956、CFI=0.971)。本研究之重要研究結論:1.公益行銷會正向影響品牌知名度。2.公益行銷會正向影響品牌聯想。3.品牌知名度與品牌聯有關聯性存在。4.品牌知名度會正向影響品牌形象。5.品牌聯想會正向影響品牌形象。本研究並以模式推估結論,提出公益行銷之策略,並具體建議企業在實行公益行銷時,公益行銷議題的選擇及行銷技巧之運作方式,是提升企業品牌權益的主要關鍵因素。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between cause-related marketing and brand-name interests, using Ford Motor cause-related marketing as a research subject. In recent years, Ford Motor has actively taken part in numerous charity activities; among them, the collaboration with the Major League Baseball New York Yankees Wang Chien-Ming was the most well-known event recently. The objective of this charity event was "One Ball, One Person-Collected Balls for Taiwan Little League Baseball". Since the event was to work with the world famous Major League Baseball player Wang Chien-ming, the general public therefore generates positive comments and evaluation towards Wang Chien-ming himself and the company Ford Motor. In order to further understand the relationship between cause-related marketing and brand-name interests, we have three major aspects of measurement including brand-name awareness, brand-name association and brand-name image. Because the target of this ball-raising event is the general public, we used convenience sampling as a research method. A total of 300 copies of questionnaire were rendered in this study. After questionnaire survey and SEM test, results show the goodness-of-fit of this model is fine (χ^2/df=2.356, RMR=.03, GFI=.943, AGFI=.9, NFI=.951, TLI=.956, CFI=.971). Important research conclusions were: 1. Cause-related marketing will have positive effect on brand-name awareness. 2. Cause-related marketing will have positive effect on brand-name association. 3. There are correlations between brand-name awareness and brand-name association. 4. Brand-name awareness will have positive effect on brand-name image. 5. Brand-name association will have positive effect on brand-name image. Using model estimation, we conclude that the major key factor to promote business brand-name interests is to propose cause-related marketing strategy and also its topic options and the operation of marketing skills when actually practicing cause-related marketing.