題名:試論《冷海情深》(1992-1997)時期夏曼.藍波安的文化策略

本文問題意識在於:臺灣原住民族領導菁英在重建其傳統民族文化之際,如何呼應源源不絕的現代化/性?尤其此間現代化已非單純的現代化,而是纏夾著西化與漢化後的改良品;而傳統文化在此間的現代性中,又該如何定位?職是,原住民族的領導菁英,勢必得在此渾沌的現代性中抽絲剝繭、去蕪存菁,才能在順應時代潮流之下,與臺灣主流文化區隔,完成理想中的烏托邦。 本文試圖以夏曼‧藍波安為例,並以其《冷海情深》為分析場域,探討一位返鄉之初的原住民知青,如何嘗試為母族文化尋找出路?除前言、結語外,主文共分三節,以(1)語言的使用、(2)對現代性物質的取捨,以及(3)「傳統(前現代)」/「現代」觀念的衝突三個角度分析,檢視夏曼‧藍波安對於母族及自身在調和「傳統(前現代)」、「現代」的想法、企圖。

The main concern of this article was to discuss the coherence between traditional culture and civilization faced by those elite leaders of the aboriginal Taiwanese tribes while reestablishing their ethnicity. Furthermore, the progress was not only the consequences of westernization; it was strongly involved with the inferences of the Chinese customs. Thus, the leadership became complicated as maintaining the core of their way of life and separating the main stream Taiwanese culture. This study focused on the incorporating and balancing of life of a well-educated homecoming aboriginal Taiwanese youngster. Based on ”Leng-Hai-Qing-Shen” wrote by Syman Rapongan, the three sections of this piece of writing analyzed the practice of languages, the choices among the modern objects and the conflicts in order to explore and examinant his view points and the thoughts in relation to tradition, modernity, as well as his mother tribes.