題名:亞太地區太陽光電產業之績效評估:應用資料包絡分析法

本研究是以資料包絡分析法(data envelopment analysis, DEA)探討亞太地區的太陽光電產業,分別找了台灣、日本、中國、韓國、印度、泰國六個國家共33家公司66個DMU,研究期間為2005~2006,並從文獻中選取變數營業成本、營業費用、總資產、固定資產、營業收入。本研究結果顯示:(1)大多數公司無效率的原因主要在於規模無效率,其次為技術無效率,因為節能觀念的盛行,大多數公司看好太陽能未來的發展,不斷的擴張其規模與產能,而導致規模無效率,若要達到最適效率需將其目前規模縮減。(2)太陽能產業近年來矽原料的供需失調,使營業成本的變動對總體效率值變動幅度最大。

This research applied Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to investigate the solar energy industry in Asia including 66 DMU from 34 companies which are selected from six Asian countries (Taiwan, Japan, China, India, Korean, and Thailand) during 2005-2006. Based on previous studies, operation costs, operation expenses, total assets, fixed assets and operation income are chosen as variables. The research indicated: (1) The main cause for inefficiency of most companies is inefficient scale, and the second cause is inefficient technology. Most companies are very optimistic about the prospect of solar energy, and have continued to expand their capacities beyond scale of efficiency. In order to become efficient, reduction of scale is the appropriate strategy. (2) The demand of silicon exceeds the supply is the main reason that leads to increasing operation costs in the solar energy industry, change in operation costs has the greatest effect on technical efficiency.