題名:Peer Consultation to Improve a Novice Teacher Educator's Instruction

本研究主要是探討同儕諮詢對新進師資培育者教學成長的改變歷程及影響。研究對象爲國立教育大學一名新進教師,透過二位教學諮詢專家的協助,提供一個學期的教學諮詢。資抖收集採取量化和質化的混合設計。量化方面,收集學期初和學期末的學生評鑑教師教學資料,並進行相依樣本t檢定。質化資料方面則包含學期初和學期末的訪談、教學觀察與文件分析等方式進行資料蒐集。研究結果顯示,學生給個案教師期末的教學評鑑分數,在大部分的教學層面和總分都顯著高於期初的評鑑分數。質化資料方面則顯示教師在教學策略方面有提升,包含增加開放式的問題和小考;鼓勵多元化的意見;教學安排更有組織;鼓勵更多課堂的參與討論。另外個案教師在諮詢過程中,仍然有些教學困難亟待解決。

This study focused on the teaching development of a female novice teacher educator with peer consultation. This study focused on the teaching development of a novice teacher educator of special education with a peer consultation program. One semester of data was collected in her instruction of special education course as she taught through the semester. The simultaneous mixed method designs were applied to collect the quantitative and qualitative data at the same time. Data collection included pre and post student ratings of instruction, interviews with the teacher educator, students, and teaching consultants, and collection of course documents, such as the course syllabus, assignments, and teaching portfolio. In addition, some of the classroom sessions were observed and mid-semester and end-semester video stimulated-recall interviews were conducted. The results of quantitative data indicate that the teacher educator received higher student ratings in the end of semester than those rated in the beginning of the semester. The qualitative data show the teacher educator made growth in the areas of teaching strategies giving more open-ended questions and quizzes, encouraging multiple opinions, making lesson arrangement, and encouraging active class participation. This study addresses the advantages of a peer consultation for a novice teacher educator and the importance of faculty teaching support. The main recommendation from this study is to provide support systems for all university professors who are interested in instructional development.