題名:糖業文化的利用--蒜頭糖廠蔗埕文化園區之再生

糖廠,是我國重要的歷史文化資產。本文以嘉義縣蒜頭糖廠蔗埕文化園區轉型歷程為例,從資運利用、地 方參與、外界連結三方面,分析其特色,以作為未來糖業文化資產保存與再運用之相關建議。最後,研究 認為糖廠觀光化與古蹟保存是並行不悖的、台糖公司應正視所屬文化資產並重視糖廠員工對於維護糖業文 化的價值。此外,社區參與、地方政府的配合都是關鍵所在。

The sugar factories are important cultural heritages on Taiwan. This essay, by looking at the following three aspectsthe use of resources, local participation, and the communities' relations with outside world, the Zhe-Cheng Cultural Park of Suan-Tou Sugar Factory, JiaYi County, is dissected to see how it was transformed and what its features are, so as to present as references for future preservation and revitalization projects. Efforts have to be made for both the promotion of sugar-factory tourism and its preservation. Taiwan Sugar Corporation not only should take its cultural assets seriously but also value its staffs for their contributions to keeping the traditional culture alive. Moreover, the participation of local communities and the collaboration of local governments are keys to the preservation of the sugar factory as well.