題名:不同等級身體質量指數在健康體能之差異比較--以東方技術學院日四技學生為例

本研究之目的旨在探討學生健康體能檢測之狀況及比較不同等級身體質量指數在健康體能之差異。以97學年度日四技一、二年級必修體育課之學生,男生計有524人、女生計有472人,合計996人完成健康體能之檢測為本研究之對象。實施教育部制定健康體能檢測,將所得資料以SPSS進行統計處理。結果:一、男、女學生在瞬發力需作加強,其他在柔軟度、肌耐力及心肺耐力,評量屬於不錯之等級。二、不同等級身體質量指數在健康體能的差異情形:男生在坐姿體前彎及三分鐘登階差異達顯著水準,均以適中組優於過重組;女生在立定跳遠差異達顯著水準,以過輕組優於過重組。結論:一、本校男、女學生健康體能有再進步之空間,未來在體育課程教學中,教師應再加強健康體能之觀念。二、較高的身體質量指數會影響整體健康體能之表現,應給予運動處方,改善學生體重,以提高健康體能之水平。

The purpose of this research is to explore the students' health status of the health-related physical fitness and the effect of different body mass index on health- related fitness. Subjects are 524 males and 472 females accepted the test of health-related physical fitness by the required credit course of physical education of freshmen and sophomore students in 97 academic years. This is applied from the Ministry of Education of the health-related physical fitness test. Statistical methods of descriptive statistical were used to analyze the data through SPSS. The results are found as follows: (1) Male and female students must enhance in the instantaneous strength, and comments the quantity to belong to the good rank in flexibility, muscular endurance and cardiovascular endurance. (2) The effect of different body mass index on health-related fitness: There are significantly differences of male students in sit-reach and three minutes ascend the steps, mid-weight is better than overweight; there are significantly differences of female students in broad jump, under-weight is better than overweight. Conclusion: (1) The health-related physical fitness of school's both male and fem ale students has rooms to improve. Teacher should strengthen student's health-related physical fitness concept during P.E. class in the future. (2) The higher BMI will affect the result of health-related physical fitness. They should be given the sport prescription to improve the BMI in addition to enhance the level of health-related physical fitness.