題名:運用現代科技發展幼兒創造力及提昇肢體動作之行動研究

隨著社會的變遷,科技與生活在當今有著密不可分的關係,科技和教育的整合也勢必成爲將來教育的新取向,因此本研究希望能夠突破與更新現有的學習工具,運用現代科技發展幼兒創造力及提昇其肢體動作。 本研究採立意取樣的個案研究方式,選取四名(兩男兩女)年齡介於5歲至6歲的幼兒爲研究對象。每週實施二次教學,每次課程進行約30至40分鐘,爲期三個月,共計20次教學,除了以活動與律動創造思考測驗(Thinking Creatively in Action and Movement, TCAM)做爲前後測量表,研究者在自然的情境裡進行觀察,並以半結構式課程觀察記錄、軼事紀錄與家長訪談紀錄爲主要之資料分析來源。 研究結果顯示,在課程中加入聲音光束(Soundbeam)及其週邊相關之科技設備技術能夠有效地幫助幼兒之創造力發展,尤其是加入影像結合聲音的活動後,幼兒在感應器前揮動肢體不僅能夠發出不同的音效亦可改變其影像畫面,對於動態影像與聲音變化的吸引力,大大地提升幼兒之學習動機,不斷地嘗試創造出不同的音效及影像效果,因此本研究在啟發幼兒之創造能力方面有其正向效果。

With the transition of society, there is an indivisible relationship between modern technology and our lives; therefore, the integration of technology and education will be a new avenue for progress. The purpose of the study was to apply modern technology to develop young children's creativity and physical movement. Four children ages 4 to 6 years old were selected by purposive sampling to participate in the research. The duration was 20 weeks with 30-40 minute instructional sessions twice per week. The assessment instruments included "Thinking Creatively in Action and Movement Measurement" for the pre-test and post-test, semi-structured observation forms, anecdotic logs and parental interviews. The results indicated the efficacy of using Soundbeam and music (and related tools) to develop young children's creativity. While using the visual software and Soundbeam equipment together, children became more motivated in movement to try out and create different sounds and visual images. Therefore, the study has a positive effect on the development of young children's creativity.