題名:論文字與圖畫在傳播媒體中的分合

摘要 中國的文字與圖畫都是平面、無聲的藝術品,在訊息交換的功能上,也都屬於視覺符號系統。在軟媒方面,二者從同源而分流,且分別發展,在硬媒方面卻有很長一段時間是相似而共用的,即以筆、紙、墨等,作文本、平面的硬媒載體。我們可以將文字與圖畫視為相同語言的不同表達方式,穿透表達的硬媒(工具與素材),可以找到兩者共同的訊息。 本文即從中國文字與圖畫的同源、分化,到現代透過科技整合的大量合流,說明人類左右腦接收訊息的必然性。文字與圖畫是人類社會常用來溝通與傳遞消息的視覺符號。雖然都屬於視覺符號系統,且自古以來同源、分化的軌跡可循,但它們攜帶訊息的方式不同,給接收訊息者的感受也不同。原來它們分屬適合左腦與右腦接收的訊息載體,不但不會因交錯而錯亂,還能因妥善的融合、搭配,讓傳播的訊息更豐滿,給接收者的感受更深入。

Abstract Both Chinese written language and picture language are belonging to planar and soundless art. Also, for the message exchange function they belong to the vision symbolism system. While, from the soft media aspect, the two begin with the same source and then separate and develop individually, they, from hard media aspect, are yet similar and even common in using the same tools for a long period of time, for example, they both use pen, paper, and ink ,etc. Probably, we may regard them as being the same languages but having different expressions. By seeing through their hard intermediaries, we could find their expressions in common. By the way from that they have the same source, and then set apart to that they are integrated by science technology, this article explains about how it is inevitable for human beings to receive communication message from their brains on both right and left section. In general, written language and picture language are used to communicate and exchange message in human society. Although both belong to visual symbolisms, and their initial and developing history are evident, the distinction between them still exist, which include the way they carry messages and the impression they give to the receivers. Written language and picture language, which are fitted to be received separately by the right side brain and left side brain, could not be confused because of message intersecting; actually, they impress the receiver by coordinating each other in harmony.