題名:女性護理人員生涯自我效能及生涯阻礙之研究

護理工作是一門以女性為主的傳統職業,基層護理人員的高流動率一直是護理實務的重要議題。本研究以生涯認知觀點,採用橫斷式相關性研究設計,以結構式問卷調查女性護理人員的「生涯自我效能」及「生涯阻礙」現況、「生涯自我效能」及「生涯阻礙」間的相關性,並進一步分析個人背景對「生涯自我效能」、「生涯阻礙」的影響。研究對象為嘉義縣及屏東縣兩所教學醫院的女性護理人員,回收有效問卷共516份(回收率67%),經由描述性統計、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、事後檢定分析,獲得如下結果:一、女性護理人員的「生涯自我效能」屬中上程度,其中以「信心強度」構面得分最高;「生涯阻礙」屬中等程度,其中以「多重角色壓力」構面得分最高,「性別上的差別待遇」得分最低。二、個人背景中年齡、婚姻狀態、護理年資、專業職等、工作科別、專業證照數及輪班與否,對於護理人員的「生涯自我效能」、「生涯阻礙」均有顯著差異。三、除了「生涯自我效能」中的「難度知覺」與「生涯阻礙」中的「性別上的差別待遇」無顯著負相關之外,護理人員的「生涯自我效能」各構面與整體「生涯阻礙」及其各構面均呈顯著負相關,顯示護理人員的生涯自我效能越高,所感受的生涯阻礙越低。根據研究發現,研究者建議機構能提供健全的晉升制度及彈性的輪班機制,以降低護理人員生涯阻礙。

Nursing is a traditional female occupation; however, the high itinerant rate of the nursing staff has been an important issue on nursing practice all the time. The study adopted a cross-sectional correlation design with the cognitive view of the profession in order to explore the ‘career self-efficacy’ and ‘career barrier’ of female nurses and to investigate the relationships between these three variables by a structured questionnaire. The research participants were female nurses from two teaching hospitals in Chiayi and Pingtung Counties. A total of 516 responded questionnaires were collected (67% retrieved). The collected data was analyzed by using the SPSS for Windows with descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe’s method, and Pearson’s product moment correlation analysis. The major research findings included: First, the ‘career self-efficacy’ of the female nursing staff was considered moderate to high degree, among which the ‘intensity of confidence’ obtained the highest score(s); ‘career barriers’ fell into moderate degree, among which ‘the pressure of multiple roles’ received the highest rating, and the ‘gender discrimination’ had the lowest score. Second, personal backgrounds such as age, marital status, service seniority, professional duty, working department, specialized certificates count, and in shifts or not, all had significant influence on the career self-efficacy and career barrier. Third, except for the ‘perceived difficulty’ in career self-efficacy and ‘gender discrimination’ in career barrier, the career self-efficacy had negative correlation with the career barrier, suggesting that the higher career self-efficacy the nurses had, the lower career barrier they perceived. According to the findings, the researcher suggested implementation of formal promotion mechanism and regular shift schedule to reduce career barriers in nursing profession.